Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much salt are you using?"

Translation:Hoeveel zout gebruiken jullie?

3 years ago

10 Comments


SergioDari4

I'm confused, why use you= jullie and not you = jij

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The plural you is jullie the singular you is jij or je. Since there is no context, both the plural answer and the singular answer are correct. And the formal u is correct as well.

3 years ago

SergioDari4

Of je

3 years ago

bluthbanana87

Why is "zout" before "gebruiken"? I thought the verb was supposed to come either first or second in a question.

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

it is the same as in English, in your mind you should try to divide the question in 2 parts, the first is the quantity you talk about "How much salt"-"Hoeveel zout", and then you have to say/write the real question "do you use"-"Gebruik jij" Your mistake is that jij (you) is the subject, and not zout(salt).

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Ah, so the verb should be the second clause in the sentence, not necessarily the second word. How about adverbs? Where are they placed?

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

they are placed (in English) in the "first clause" ... "how often /do you go to the sea?"

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

I have a (probably stupid) question .... do have I always to remove the final -T, when there is a question and the subject is either JIJ/ JE and/or HIJ/ZIJ7HET?
komt jij? or kom jij? hoordt hij or hoord hij?

Thanks :)

2 years ago

bluthbanana87

Only if 'jij' or 'je' follows.

2 years ago

Andreafigoli90
Andreafigoli90

thanks :)

2 years ago