1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My wife is trying to sleep."

"My wife is trying to sleep."

Translation:Ma femme essaie de dormir.

December 29, 2012

6 Comments


johncopter

Could someone explain (or find a link that explains) when to use "de" or "à" or nothing in front of certain infinitives?


Sitesurf

Unfortunately, there is no rule for that. Only learning the construction of each verb : transitive or intransitive, which preposition to use.

Elle essaie de dormir Elle envisage de dormir Elle a du mal à dormir Elle arrive à dormir Elle veut / peut / sait dormir


helenvee

This is helpful. Thanks, Sitesurf.


DmytroShkr

Is there any rule of thumb to distinguish between chercher à and essayer?


Sitesurf

no, I cannot think (right now) of any real difference between the two, in terms of meaning. in terms of construction, this is another story:

  • je cherche à entrer mais la porte ne s'ouvre pas = j'essaie d'entrer mais...

JasnaHup

so why isn't translation "Ma femme cherche à dormir" correct?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.