"Læreren skriver under papirene sine."

Translation:The teacher signs his papers.

July 10, 2015

5 Comments


Jordath

The teacher signs their papers doesn't work?

July 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Who does 'their' refer to in your sentence?

July 11, 2015

Jordath

I may have this context wrong, but as in 'their', I am implying a gender neutral term for the teacher. Do you just automatically place 'his' or 'her' in the sentence and assume the teacher's gender even if you are not sure?

July 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That should be fine. The gender is rarely assumed, but in this context you would probably know the gender of the teacher, so there wouldn't really be a reason to use a gender neutral term. Often the sentence would be rewritten to exclude any references to gender, as there aren't really any gender neutral pronouns in Norwegian.

July 11, 2015

Jordath

Sounds good. Thank you very much for your advice!

July 13, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.