1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Læreren skriver under papire…

"Læreren skriver under papirene sine."

Translation:The teacher signs his papers.

July 10, 2015

8 Comments


Jordath

The teacher signs their papers doesn't work?


fveldig
Mod

Who does 'their' refer to in your sentence?


Jordath

I may have this context wrong, but as in 'their', I am implying a gender neutral term for the teacher. Do you just automatically place 'his' or 'her' in the sentence and assume the teacher's gender even if you are not sure?


fveldig
Mod

That should be fine. The gender is rarely assumed, but in this context you would probably know the gender of the teacher, so there wouldn't really be a reason to use a gender neutral term. Often the sentence would be rewritten to exclude any references to gender, as there aren't really any gender neutral pronouns in Norwegian.


Jordath

Sounds good. Thank you very much for your advice!


kinpandun

I think Sweden has recently been adopting "hen" for a gender neutral pronoun. So it would be hen/hem for subject/object.


Laura986661

Sin is self-reflexive, so 'The teacher signs their own papers.' (I'm pretty sure the plural form 'sine' is used here because the object, 'papers', is plural.) We don't know the teacher's gender here. If 'hans' or 'hennes' are used in place of 'sine' it means an external person. 'The teacher is signing his/her (the student's) papers.'


David554380

I gave the answer, ' is signing' which is present tense as is 'signs'. Why wasn't it accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.