Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kjøleskapet var produsert i Kina."

Translation:The refrigerator was produced in China.

3 years ago

2 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Could someone explain the different uses of "var", "er" and "blei" when forming the past passive?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Blir/Ble" mean "is/was" in the passive, and they emphasize the agency of the person/thing carrying out the verb. "Er/Var" is also "is/was," but the action is more generalized, and the person/thing carrying out the action has less of a focus.

Brødet er bakt hjemme. > "The bread is baked at home." The focus here is on the bread.

Brødet blir bakt hjemme. > "The bread is baked at home." The focus here shifts to the unmentioned person/thing actually doing the baking.

Brødet blir bakt av meg > "The bread is baked by me." This is the only way to translate this. If you use "av," you need to use a form of the verb "bli."

3 years ago