"Flere norske studenter velger å studere i utlandet."

Translation:More Norwegian students are choosing to study abroad.

July 11, 2015

16 Comments


tsurudak

Does "flere" in other cases mean "many" or does it always mean "more"?

September 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

The best translation for "flere" will always be either "several/multiple" or "more", depending on the intended meaning of the sentence.

noen = some
flere = several, multiple, more
mange = many

November 2, 2015

AnaSrsh

So it depends on context? In this case it can be either several or more, right?

January 6, 2017

Boblets92

Is there any difference between "i utlandet" and "utlands"?

July 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Not when used as a preposition.

July 11, 2015

Boblets92

Do you mean adverb or am I getting confused?

July 12, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I meant that 'i (utlandet)' and 'utenlands' are prepositions in Norwegian.

'utenlands' can be used as an adjective in some cases, while 'i utlandet' cannot, so they're not always interchangeable, but most of the time they would probably be.

July 13, 2015

fehrerdef

are you serious? I think you mean adverb. The only preposition I can see here is "i".

November 13, 2016

fveldig
Mod

I admit that 'i utlandet' might not be a preposition (although 'i' certainly is), however, 'utenlands' is actually considered as both a preposition and an adjective :)

November 14, 2016

CestrianEx

I'd be interested to see an example of either "i utlandet" or "utenlands" used as a preposition.

May 23, 2016

fehrerdef

This cannot be an example for a use as preposition. A preposition has to be followed by a noun phrase (hence the name).

June 20, 2018

fveldig
Mod

"Flere norske studenter velger å studere [i utlandet/utenlands]."

May 23, 2016

VengerR

"Utland" is a noun, and "utenlands" is an adveb. But when used like this they seem to be interchangeable.

  • "I utlandet" = in the abroad. (literally)
  • "utenlands" = abroad.
February 18, 2019

CestrianEx

@fveldig: In that case, a preposition in Norwegian must have a different definition than in English. I guess that we'll just have to agree to disagree.

The "@fveldig:", by the way, is an attempt to indicate that this entry is a reply to fveldig's comment further up. Unfortunately, Duo appears to limit the permitted depth of replies in discussions.

May 23, 2016

synnack

Is it always overseas? I thought it meant out of the country?

June 20, 2018

fehrerdef

you are right. "overseas" is not the best translation. Better is "abroad", whis is at least accepted as well. But report it next time.

June 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.