"What does that represent?"

Translation:Ça représente quoi ?

December 29, 2012

21 Comments


Jonta

Why "cela"?

May 19, 2013

Sitesurf

"cela" is the correct, formal translation of "that", when "ceci" means "this".

May 19, 2013

CherryBerryGerry

So if cela and ceci are the formal translation, how about "Ça" and "ce/cet etc"?

February 22, 2014

Sitesurf

ceci = demonstrative pronoun (this): ceci est un chien (this is a dog)

cela = demonstrative pronoun (that): cela me convient (that suits me)

ça = shortened version of "cela" = demonstrative pronoun (that): ça va ? (are you doing fine?)

ce, cet, cette, ces = demonstrative adjectives:

  • ce chien = masculine singular

  • cet arbre /cet homme = masculine singular, in front of a vowel or a non aspirate H

  • cette fille = feminine singular

  • ces chiens, ces arbres, ces hommes, ces filles = plural

February 23, 2014

benryan10

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

Didn't know about ça being a contraction of cela.

cela is also a contraction of ce + là (this there)

ceci is a contraction of ce + ici (this here)

Apparently cela often replaces ceci in actual use. So presumably Ça is used for "ce ici" too?

What about "ces là" and "ces ici" (Those there) and (those here), do they have their own contractions? Also "cette là" and "cette ici"?

June 10, 2014

Sitesurf
  • "ça" often replaces cela and ceci as well in speech.

  • "j'aime ces fleurs-ci mais je préfère celles-là": this is a typical comparative statement where the English would use "this/these" and "that/those".

  • "cette fille-là" or "ces gens-là" can mean you are simply pointing to specific individuals, but it can also mean that your judgement on them is rather negative (if your tone is sarcastic).

  • "ces jours-ci" means "nowadays"

  • "voici" and "voilà" literally mean "see here" and "see there", respectively. In English: "here is/are".

June 11, 2014

enothere

Que représente Ça? ... does this not work?

February 4, 2015

Duolindua

I am not sure if anyone tries to explain it below (in which case I might not understand your situation), but I still don't understand why this is not an option. Anyone?

June 28, 2016

Cheese_Please

It is an option now.

May 17, 2018

johncopter

why can't I say "qu'est-ce que ça signifie?"

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

No, that is not the intended meaning. "ça représente quoi ?" could refer to a painting, for example. The question is about the object displayed, not is meaning.

December 30, 2012

Faranae

You could probably say ""qu'est-ce que ça représente?", though. But sitesurf is right, "représente" has to do with appearance, not meaning. Don't confuse English synonyms with French words!

January 6, 2013

Walt100

Why not Que represente ca?

March 7, 2014

kayleeemi

Why can't I say "Quoi ça représente?"

September 20, 2014

robertcolin

Not french. You can't begin a question whith quoi, you would say "cela représente quoi ?" It's the same meaning. There are few exception, "quoi faire ?" Or "quoi prendre ?" With infinitif verb you can use quoi on the first position. I thing that correspond to "what to do ?" and "what to take ?", this is English sentence ?

September 20, 2014

ErikPoloni

Why not "Que représente cela ?" ?

August 30, 2014

lolo5lolo

it works now 29/1/2015

January 29, 2015

glendon618

Why "Qu'est-ce qu'il représente ? " is wrong

September 9, 2014

mathwizard1232

I just made the same mistake. I believe it's because "il" is more "it", while we want the demonstrative here of "that". Subtle, but important.

November 23, 2014

Staticwolf

I think it should be right, but only if you were specifically talking about an object to begin with. Just looking at the sentence, you couldn't tell if it was "it" or "him".

February 5, 2015

robertcolin

What does he(it) represent ? . The best translate is "Qu'est que ça représente"

September 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.