1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İspanyolca çalışırken ona ya…

"İspanyolca çalışırken ona yardım etmeni istemiyorum çünkü uğraşsa yapabilir."

Translation:I do not want you to help her while she is studying Spanish because if she strives she can do it.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


aohaydan

I think this sentence should also be correct: ''I don't want to help him while he is studying Spanish because if he makes an effort he can do it.


AlexinNotTurkey

You should report sentences instead of writing suggestions here. We will get to it much fast that way and it will prevent clutter in the forums :)


lilacfrogs27

In other sentences the "-ken" verb has always taken the same subject as the main verb unless otherwise specified but that does not seem to be the case here. Can anyone explain why?

In other words, why is this sentence "I do not want... while she is studying..." and not "I do not want... while I am studying..." in English? I would imagine the Turkish would have to be "O İspanyolca çalışırken... istemiyorum..." to translate that way.

Can someone explain to me where I'm going wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would take a looong linguistically complicated answer to give you the nitty gritty about the grammar behind this, but we can say in simplistic terms that it is getting it's subject from the end part of the sentence :) The context contained in the rest of the sentence also really helps you here! :)


0guzhaner

I think you are right. "Ben/Sen/O/Biz/Siz/Onlar ispanyolca çalışırken..." all of them have different meanings


Salih_Dz.

Whether it would be better if there is 'o' between uğraşsa and yapabilir, because in this way without 'o' it looks like "if she strives she can do"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.