"Can we go to my home?"

Translation:Ĉu ni povas iri al mia hejmo?

July 11, 2015

14 Comments


Pawel_Z

Now that is a useful Esperanto sentence!

May 15, 2016

Baloug

If I want to use "cxe", is "Cxu ni povas iri cxe min?" acceptable?

June 17, 2016

Tordek

Does it make sense to say "la mia hejmo"? it sounds odd in English but I think it's a valid construct in Portuguese?

April 5, 2018

demigod1945

Is this combination necessary? Can I type it out as "mian hejmon"?

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

"al" never takes the accusative.

July 11, 2015

mihxal

He asked about "Ĉu ni povas iri mian hejmon".

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

Ah, I had wondered whether it might be that.

In principle, I think yes (rule 13, "Por montri direkton, la vortoj ricevas la finiĝon de la akuzativo."), but I think it's unusual.

People don't tend to use "Mi iras Parizon" these days and you might get people thinking it's wrong. "Mi iras Parizen" would probably be more acceptable or, in this case, "Mi iras hejmen".

So I think you could use it and have Zamenhof on your side, but would cause raised eyebrows among 21st-century speakers.

July 11, 2015

Ver3ndo

Do we want to go to my home?

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

povas != volas

July 11, 2015

Director_Bones

Would "Ĉu povas ni iri" with ni after povas instead of before work for this sentence?

December 10, 2016

Ver3ndo

The sentence is technically gramatically correct. However, most Esperantists would use 'ni' before 'povas' (myself included).

December 19, 2016

andybeals

Sed mi deziras la fromaĝon. Ĉiufoje elektu la fromaĝon!

July 11, 2018

KieranLeng1

What does povas actually mean?

September 4, 2018

Adrian729689

"be able to", "have the ability to" (can!)

November 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.