"Can we go to my home?"

Translation:Ĉu ni povas iri al mia hejmo?

July 11, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pawel_Z

Now that is a useful Esperanto sentence!


Baloug

If I want to use "cxe", is "Cxu ni povas iri cxe min?" acceptable?


Niklas7777

Esperanto pick up line #7


Director_Bones

Would "Ĉu povas ni iri" with ni after povas instead of before work for this sentence?


estracxjo

The sentence is technically gramatically correct. However, most Esperantists would use 'ni' before 'povas' (myself included).


demigod1945

Is this combination necessary? Can I type it out as "mian hejmon"?


mizinamo

"al" never takes the accusative.


mihxal

He asked about "Ĉu ni povas iri mian hejmon".


mizinamo

Ah, I had wondered whether it might be that.

In principle, I think yes (rule 13, "Por montri direkton, la vortoj ricevas la finiĝon de la akuzativo."), but I think it's unusual.

People don't tend to use "Mi iras Parizon" these days and you might get people thinking it's wrong. "Mi iras Parizen" would probably be more acceptable or, in this case, "Mi iras hejmen".

So I think you could use it and have Zamenhof on your side, but would cause raised eyebrows among 21st-century speakers.


Tordek

Does it make sense to say "la mia hejmo"? it sounds odd in English but I think it's a valid construct in Portuguese?


Miaoumiam

But this isn't Portuguese. It's Esperanto instead, so "mia hejmo".


andybeals

Sed mi deziras la fromaĝon. Ĉiufoje elektu la fromaĝon!


KieranLeng1

What does povas actually mean?


Adrian729689

"be able to", "have the ability to" (can!)


Kurai29

Why it's iri and not iras? I can't quite understand this, sorry.


mizinamo

Why it's iri and not iras?

For the same reason that we say "Can he go?" and not "Can he goes?" in English.

"can" and povas carry the inflection (third person singular present indicative); "go" and iri are in the infinitive or dictionary form: a form that has no ending for tense or person.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.