1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Band ist länger als das …

"Das Band ist länger als das Bein."

Translation:The band is longer than the leg.

October 13, 2013

31 Comments


Danmoller

What is this band.


phle

A tape I guess?


aditya.cxx

Das Band = tape, ribbon, strap, also band in English (i.e. rubber band) Die Band = band (music), i.e. rock band Der Band = volume (of book), tome


phle

wow, interesting how it changes with the article! thank you!


Domleschg

It could refer to banding birds - that is, putting an identifying band on the leg of a wild bird.


jaye16

Very logical. Not something I'd think of off hand but it would make sense. Well done.


parixnet

May it be one of those theurapetic - adhesive "bandages" that you can see in profesional sport in many colors?


az_p

I'm not sure they would be called Band in German... Better words for "bandage" include Binde, Bandage and Verband.


coto.i

Those are called "kinesio tapes" and make perfect sense with our phrase.

https://goo.gl/hiUPjp


CapnDoug

"adhesive tape" is "Klebeband" or "glue tape" although that is also the word for "duct tape".


ololo-518

I would argue that kinesiotapes are not the same as adhesive tapes.


octatone

I guess we're running out of useful sentences at this point in the tree ...


Revoltution

Wha a useful sentence!


EhsanMim

For remembering the article it is useful das... das...


Dermatology

This translation does not make sense. A ligament simply can't be longer than a leg (unless it's from an elephant!). A strap or bandage does make sense but not a translation proffered by DL (band/tape would be smaller methinks). Who thinks up these sentences?!


aditya.cxx

Das Band should be tape, strap, tie isn't it?


az_p

"Tape" and "strap" are good translations. I think "tie" is a bit too general...


DilksDeutsch

This tape is longer than THIS leg? Is that actually wrong like Duo says, or does it need reporting? If it is me that is wrong, can anyone explain why I can use das to mean this at the beginning of the sentence, but not part way through? Danke! :)


mary_russ

The ligament is longer than the leg - this makes more sense


RWang2017

Why is "the belt is longer than the leg" not accepted by DL?


az_p

It's accepted now. Just know that it's "belt" in the sense of a "belt drive" like you might find in the radiator of a car - a long flexible thing. The kind of "belt" that you wear would never be referred to this way - that's der Gürtel.


MichaelHun729358

Look, I hate to say but this is a pretty deprecated usage in Canadian English. Band might be used for a physical object (Rather than The Band) only in terms of a rubber band. Anything else is a ribbon or tape.


pmullen1954

Duo should pay their employees and if they already are, they should fire them. Time for new blood and fresh, tested ideas.


David874046

Sorry Duo, but this sentence in English makes no sense at all. If fact, it makes no sense in German either. People have been complaining about this for 6 years. Time for an update, please.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.