1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Talvez eu achasse que ele pu…

"Talvez eu achasse que ele pudesse esquecer."

Translation:Maybe I thought that he could forget.

October 13, 2013

22 Comments


osvaldo796399

Im brazillian and I can tell nobody says that.. maybe like "Eu achei que ele pudesse se esquecer" Voce nao esquece algo, voce se esquece de algo


osvaldo796399

Para deixar o verbo esquecer sem o "se" seria necessario um objeto direto.. sem o objrto direto a frase está incompleta


Klyamada

Does this sentence mean that there is some doubt as to whether the person thought he could forget? In contrast, if you were to write the sentence as "Eu acho que talvez ele pudesse esquecer" would this mean that "I thought that maybe he could forget" with doubt not on what the person thought (I) but on whether the man (HE) could forget?


Paulenrique

as for your second sentence, it would not be common to say "eu acho", but "eu achei". If you use "eu acho" you could say "eu acho que talvez ele esqueça" (I think that he may forget) - then the doubt is in "him". In Duo's sentence the speaker (I) is in doubt.


emeyr

Is this correct? Achei que talvez ele pudesse esquecer.


Paulenrique

The best is "pudesse esquecer" (eu achei que talvez shows it is subjunctive), but people use "podia" in fact.


Danmoller
  • Achei que ele podia, achei que ele poderia, achei que ele pudesse mean all the same and are commonly used.

Using "talvez" will require the subjunctive. But "poder" (may/might) already plays this role, so it's just emphasizing.


emeyr

"Maybe I thought he could forget" is awkward because it's a literal translation based on Portuguese.

"Could" implies a 50% possibility, so "maybe" is redundant.

"I thought he could forget" or better, "I thought he might forget."


PeterJones615755

I agree it's awkward, but that's common by DL standards. the "maybe" relates to the thinking/believing, the "could" relates to the forgetting, so no redundancy, just awkward.


emeyr

If it's awkward, then it's a poor translation.


FernandoSato

How could we express in English (in a non-awkward way) the first uncertainty (related to think) of this sentence without using 'maybe'? For example, in a context where the speaker is not certain about why he took an action...


emeyr

"To think" is usually a stative, non-progressive verb. However, it can be used progressively to describe "the act of thinking." The past continuous often implies ambiguity.

I was thinking that he might forget. (..and he did/...but he didn't).


Michael238101

Maybe I thought that he was able to forget?


Matthias1414

"Talvez eu achasse..." I understand that the adverb "talvez" implies a uncertaincy in the speaker. Since even here in the forum "eu achei" is suggested, is "eu achasse" the only grammatically correct possibility to express this? This is to you, native speakers.


FernandoSato

"Talvez" triggers the subjunctive, past or present, in this kind of structure. So, "talvez eu achasse" ('maybe I thought') or "talvez eu ache" ('maybe I think') are possible options, but as in English, they refer to different situations...


duofus

He would be able to forget wrong ?


Danmoller

I would almost say yes.....

Hypothetical cases with poder strongly suggests "may/might".
Use "conseguir" instead.


PhillipBro6

I answered; " Maybe I thought he would be able to forget. " Is this really incorrect? The "correct " answer that Duolingo provided was : "Maybe I thought he were able to forget. "


Danmoller

It is one of the correct answers.

For Duo to have suggested "were", you probably had a typo somewhere in "would be", or one word was missing.

The "were" problem was corrected though, "was" is now one of the correct answers.


Robleh100

que=that so, we have.....maybe i thought that he could forget.


Robleh100

the verb forget can be used without an object like IT. Example: you were suppose to come at 9 am. Did you forget?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.