"Talvez eu achasse que ele pudesse esquecer."

Translation:Maybe I thought he could forget.

October 13, 2013

20 Comments


osvaldo796399

Im brazillian and I can tell nobody says that.. maybe like "Eu achei que ele pudesse se esquecer" Voce nao esquece algo, voce se esquece de algo

March 18, 2016

osvaldo796399

Para deixar o verbo esquecer sem o "se" seria necessario um objeto direto.. sem o objrto direto a frase está incompleta

March 18, 2016

Klyamada

Does this sentence mean that there is some doubt as to whether the person thought he could forget? In contrast, if you were to write the sentence as "Eu acho que talvez ele pudesse esquecer" would this mean that "I thought that maybe he could forget" with doubt not on what the person thought (I) but on whether the man (HE) could forget?

October 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

as for your second sentence, it would not be common to say "eu acho", but "eu achei". If you use "eu acho" you could say "eu acho que talvez ele esqueça" (I think that he may forget) - then the doubt is in "him". In Duo's sentence the speaker (I) is in doubt.

October 13, 2013

emeyr

Is this correct? Achei que talvez ele pudesse esquecer.

May 15, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

The best is "pudesse esquecer" (eu achei que talvez shows it is subjunctive), but people use "podia" in fact.

May 15, 2014

Danmoller
Mod
  • Achei que ele podia, achei que ele poderia, achei que ele pudesse mean all the same and are commonly used.

Using "talvez" will require the subjunctive. But "poder" (may/might) already plays this role, so it's just emphasizing.

January 26, 2016

emeyr

"Maybe I thought he could forget" is awkward because it's a literal translation based on Portuguese.

"Could" implies a 50% possibility, so "maybe" is redundant.

"I thought he could forget" or better, "I thought he might forget."

February 17, 2016

PeterJones615755

I agree it's awkward, but that's common by DL standards. the "maybe" relates to the thinking/believing, the "could" relates to the forgetting, so no redundancy, just awkward.

February 18, 2016

emeyr

If it's awkward, then it's a poor translation.

June 23, 2018

FernandoSato

How could we express in English (in a non-awkward way) the first uncertainty (related to think) of this sentence without using 'maybe'? For example, in a context where the speaker is not certain about why he took an action...

November 6, 2018

emeyr

"To think" is usually a stative, non-progressive verb. However, it can be used progressively to describe "the act of thinking." The past continuous often implies ambiguity.

I was thinking that he might forget. (..and he did/...but he didn't).

December 30, 2018

emeyr

"Perhaps I thought he could forget" marked wrong!

March 22, 2014

Matthias1414

"Talvez eu achasse..." I understand that the adverb "talvez" implies a uncertaincy in the speaker. Since even here in the forum "eu achei" is suggested, is "eu achasse" the only grammatically correct possibility to express this? This is to you, native speakers.

February 3, 2018

FernandoSato

"Talvez" triggers the subjunctive, past or present, in this kind of structure. So, "talvez eu achasse" ('maybe I thought') or "talvez eu ache" ('maybe I think') are possible options, but as in English, they refer to different situations...

November 6, 2018

duofus

He would be able to forget wrong ?

January 8, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

I would almost say yes.....

Hypothetical cases with poder strongly suggests "may/might".
Use "conseguir" instead.

January 26, 2016

PhillipBro6

I answered; " Maybe I thought he would be able to forget. " Is this really incorrect? The "correct " answer that Duolingo provided was : "Maybe I thought he were able to forget. "

June 3, 2017

Danmoller
Mod

It is one of the correct answers.

For Duo to have suggested "were", you probably had a typo somewhere in "would be", or one word was missing.

The "were" problem was corrected though, "was" is now one of the correct answers.

June 3, 2017

Robleh100

que=that so, we have.....maybe i thought that he could forget.

June 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.