"Juice is a beverage."

Translation:Juice er en drikk.

July 11, 2015

11 Comments


LoveTiyore

What is the difference between juice and jus?

November 5, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Nothing but the spelling. They're both accepted variants, with 'juice' being the most common.

January 3, 2016

depaularafaela

When do I use "et" and "en"? I forgot. :c

July 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Those are grammatical genders. Nouns either use one or the other. It's just like Spanish, French, or most of the other European languages.

July 11, 2015

depaularafaela

So there isn't really a logic behind it, it's just the way it is?

July 11, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Unfortunately :P

July 11, 2015

picapaukrk

Why not "drikkevare"?

July 22, 2015

norsknoob

Does saft mean juice also?

October 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Sometimes!

If you ask a Norwegian for 'saft' then they will assume you want a cordial/squash kind of drink, basically a mix of fruit/berry concentrate and water.

appelsinsaft = orange squash/cordial (water + concentrate)
appelsinjuice = orange juice

We do however often refer to the liquids/juices inside plants, fruit, berries, and even meat as 'saft' when they're not drinks. Typically when cooking:

"Tilsett saften av en sitron, og rør godt."
"Add the juice of a lemon, and stir well."

January 3, 2016

AmakaAdimo

I think jus is the correct translation of juice.

January 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Both "jus" and "juice" are correct, with the latter being the more commonly used.

January 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.