"Juice is a beverage."

Translation:Juice er en drikk.

3 years ago

11 Comments


LoveTiyore

What is the difference between juice and jus?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Nothing but the spelling. They're both accepted variants, with 'juice' being the most common.

2 years ago

depaularafaela

When do I use "et" and "en"? I forgot. :c

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Those are grammatical genders. Nouns either use one or the other. It's just like Spanish, French, or most of the other European languages.

3 years ago

depaularafaela

So there isn't really a logic behind it, it's just the way it is?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Unfortunately :P

3 years ago

picapaukrk

Why not "drikkevare"?

3 years ago

norsknoob
norsknoob

Does saft mean juice also?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Sometimes!

If you ask a Norwegian for 'saft' then they will assume you want a cordial/squash kind of drink, basically a mix of fruit/berry concentrate and water.

appelsinsaft = orange squash/cordial (water + concentrate)
appelsinjuice = orange juice

We do however often refer to the liquids/juices inside plants, fruit, berries, and even meat as 'saft' when they're not drinks. Typically when cooking:

"Tilsett saften av en sitron, og rør godt."
"Add the juice of a lemon, and stir well."

2 years ago

AmakaAdimo

I think jus is the correct translation of juice.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Both "jus" and "juice" are correct, with the latter being the more commonly used.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.