"I read a book on the screen of my computer."

Translation:Mi legas libron sur la ekrano de mia komputilo.

July 11, 2015

7 Comments


elechim

I knew about sur, but wrote instead:

mi legis libron per la ekrano de mia komputilo

Because according to what I've learnt Esperanto tries to be less ambiguous as possible, and "sur" here could mean (maybe only to me :D) that I'm standing on a computer screen while reading my paper book.

I reported my translation, but I'm not very sure about the correctness of this one...what do you guys think?

July 11, 2015

hulten

Yes, Esperanto is generally less ambiguous than most other languages.

That being said, I do not know a single language, including Esperanto, that is consistently unambiguous in use of prepositions.

September 10, 2015

DreamiLand

Shouldn't legis and legas be right in this case because English's past tense and present tense of "read" stays the same so it's ambiguous.

May 10, 2017

sdtrask1

"Legis" was accepted 10/16/17, as it should be since "read" can be either present or past tense depending on pronunciation and /or context. But here we have neither pronunciation nor context.

October 16, 2017

dhasenan

In English, the simple present tense, "I go", is a habitual tense. "I go to the mall" means I tend to go to the mall. It's something I regularly do. And that's at best awkward in this sentence. If it were "I read a book on my computer screen every Wednesday", that would be perfectly ambiguous.

October 13, 2017

Siavel

I put in "Mi legas libron je la ekrano de mia komputilo." and it was marked incorrect. I've reported it as a possible correct answer, but was wondering if I actually am wrong. If so, why?

August 14, 2016

flideravi

why libron and not libro, also why not komputilon rather than komputilo ?

I guess I do not understand the 'n' ending.

April 22, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.