"I was mistaken for a student."

Translation:Eu fui confundido com um estudante.

October 13, 2013

32 Comments


anachron

Would anyone care to explain why confundido has to agree with the gender of estudante?

That is, "Eu fui confundido com um estudante" and "Eu fui confundida com uma estudante" are both OK, while "Eu fui confundido com uma estudante" is not.

A guess: the gender of estudante indirectly indicates the gender of the speaker (eu), and this has to agree with confundido.

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Your guess is right! Very good! :-)

May 22, 2014

SorrisoMW

So what if a male speaker wants to express, that he was mistaken for a female student? Would it be "confundido" or "cunfundida" then?

March 21, 2015

Dr.Fandey

I believe it should be "Fui confundido com uma estudante"

March 21, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, passive voice participles agree with the subject "eu".

But on the other hand, if you wanted to shift genders in English you'd use a different sentence.

May 2, 2016

cazort

This is the sort of thing that might happen to me haha

April 16, 2016

irinel12

"Eu fui confundida com um estudante" is not accepted?

October 13, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

well, in general sense you can surely use "um estudante". Also, this student can be a boy! ;)

October 13, 2013

irinel12

My thoughts exactly :) Thanx Paulenrique!

October 14, 2013

Importuno

Probably it would be " Eu fui confudida com UMA estudante". Although it's grammatically incorrect, It wouldn't sound too weird with your translation in an actual conversation. i'ts still grammatically wrong though, so try to keep the correct feminine article in the sentence.

October 13, 2013

irinel12

Thank you, Importuno, your explanation makes sense. But in english you have to guess the gender, so I think you can mistake a girl with a boy.

October 14, 2013

Dr.Fandey

One of suggested answers was: "Fui tomado por um estudante". While the answer "fui errado sobre um estudante" was marked wrong. So, is "ser tomado por alguém" also the common way to say that? And what's wrong with my answer?

June 28, 2014

Emersono

"fui errado sobre um estudante" doesn´t make sense. nothing wrong with "ser tomado por alguém"; it is common to say that.

January 8, 2015

solidfunk

Why not errado?

February 4, 2015

dlung1
Plus

Errar refers ro the person making the mistake, not the one being mistakenly identified. (I think. I'm only level 12, but speaking Spanish helps me a lot.)

March 21, 2015

althom40

Wonder why "por" was not accepted?

July 22, 2015

surfx2015

por does not fit here.

February 27, 2016

argovela

Is "ser confundido com" a fixed expression? Or could estar also potentially find a place in this sentence?

February 10, 2016

surfx2015

I would not say that is a fixed expression. But estar does not fit here, with "confundido com"

February 27, 2016

duoitaliano

I wrote "Eu estava confundido com um estudante" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?

November 19, 2016

Emersono

Yes, it's wrong. Should be "eu FUI confundido..."

November 19, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Because it shows a specific action in the past, not an ongoing action.

November 19, 2016

duoitaliano

As always, thank you Paulenrique for your insight. Permit me to present a scenario. What if someone were a professor at a university last year, but no longer works there this year. Now what if that person were 30 years old, but looked like they were 20 years old. If during the year that they taught the course they were often mistaken for a student (an ongoing action in the past), could they not say "Eu estava confundido com um estudante"? Thanks.

November 20, 2016

Emersono

It would be "eu ERA confundido com..."

November 20, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, that's it. "Estava" is usually used with the past progressive: "Ano passado, eu estava ensinando História".

November 20, 2016

Emersono

Ser confundido com - to be mistaken as Estar confundido com - to be confused with

November 20, 2016

Herstian

Correct portuguese translation. It seems the preposition usage in the English sentence is inappropriate . it s unpleasant to read and hear.

November 26, 2015

CatMcCat

Has the correct answer been altered here since these earlier comments? I used the word "confundida" and was marked wrong. (I wrote, "Eu fui confundida por um estudante") The correction said: "You used the wrong word. 'Eu fui tomado por um estudante.'" (I'm not concerned about the masculine/feminine version, but simply whether "confundido/a" is now considered wrong.) As well, if "tomado/a" is now the right answer, it's not in the hints. (I've reported that.)

February 27, 2016

surfx2015

argovela is quite right.

For the phrase:
Eu fui confundida por um estudante

you must correct the gender as:
Eu fui confundida com uma estudante

This is a phrase said by a female student

February 27, 2016

argovela

Hi! As far as I know "confundido com" is still considered to be quite correct. I suspect that what happened was that you had a gender disagreement in your sentence with the words "confundida" (feminine) and "um estudante" (masculine), so Duo "fixed it" by suggesting the use of "tomado" to make the genders agree. I suspect that it chose to change the verb because of your use of the preposition "por" -- it was suggesting a one-word revision which would make both the gender and the "regência verbal" agree for your sentence. I hope this makes sense. :-)

February 27, 2016

CatMcCat

Yes, it does make sense, particularly now that I'm re-reading some of the earlier comments. But, I guess what I found confusing was that they simply changed the verb to "tomado" rather than providing a correct form of "confundido". Thanks for the speedy response, by the way!

February 27, 2016

Iago0Loredo

How do I say: Eu fui confundido por um estudante?

March 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.