1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I was mistaken for a student…

"I was mistaken for a student."

Translation:Eu fui confundido com um estudante.

October 13, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anachron

Would anyone care to explain why confundido has to agree with the gender of estudante?

That is, "Eu fui confundido com um estudante" and "Eu fui confundida com uma estudante" are both OK, while "Eu fui confundido com uma estudante" is not.

A guess: the gender of estudante indirectly indicates the gender of the speaker (eu), and this has to agree with confundido.


Paulenrique

Your guess is right! Very good! :-)


SorrisoMW

So what if a male speaker wants to express, that he was mistaken for a female student? Would it be "confundido" or "cunfundida" then?


Dr.Fandey

I believe it should be "Fui confundido com uma estudante"


Danmoller

Yes, passive voice participles agree with the subject "eu".

But on the other hand, if you wanted to shift genders in English you'd use a different sentence.


cazort

This is the sort of thing that might happen to me haha


irinel12

"Eu fui confundida com um estudante" is not accepted?


Paulenrique

well, in general sense you can surely use "um estudante". Also, this student can be a boy! ;)


irinel12

My thoughts exactly :) Thanx Paulenrique!


Importuno

Probably it would be " Eu fui confudida com UMA estudante". Although it's grammatically incorrect, It wouldn't sound too weird with your translation in an actual conversation. i'ts still grammatically wrong though, so try to keep the correct feminine article in the sentence.


irinel12

Thank you, Importuno, your explanation makes sense. But in english you have to guess the gender, so I think you can mistake a girl with a boy.


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


Erik27135

It is not. Guessing exercise if DL has used aluno or estedante in this excersise. Others use aluno


Dr.Fandey

One of suggested answers was: "Fui tomado por um estudante". While the answer "fui errado sobre um estudante" was marked wrong. So, is "ser tomado por alguém" also the common way to say that? And what's wrong with my answer?


Emersono

"fui errado sobre um estudante" doesn´t make sense. nothing wrong with "ser tomado por alguém"; it is common to say that.


solidfunk

Why not errado?


dlung1

Errar refers ro the person making the mistake, not the one being mistakenly identified. (I think. I'm only level 12, but speaking Spanish helps me a lot.)


althom40

Wonder why "por" was not accepted?


surfx2015

por does not fit here.


argovela

Is "ser confundido com" a fixed expression? Or could estar also potentially find a place in this sentence?


surfx2015

I would not say that is a fixed expression. But estar does not fit here, with "confundido com"


duoitaliano

I wrote "Eu estava confundido com um estudante" and was marked wrong. Is it wrong?


Emersono

Yes, it's wrong. Should be "eu FUI confundido..."


Paulenrique

Because it shows a specific action in the past, not an ongoing action.


duoitaliano

As always, thank you Paulenrique for your insight. Permit me to present a scenario. What if someone were a professor at a university last year, but no longer works there this year. Now what if that person were 30 years old, but looked like they were 20 years old. If during the year that they taught the course they were often mistaken for a student (an ongoing action in the past), could they not say "Eu estava confundido com um estudante"? Thanks.


Emersono

It would be "eu ERA confundido com..."


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it. "Estava" is usually used with the past progressive: "Ano passado, eu estava ensinando História".


Emersono

Ser confundido com - to be mistaken as Estar confundido com - to be confused with


Herstian

Correct portuguese translation. It seems the preposition usage in the English sentence is inappropriate . it s unpleasant to read and hear.


CatMcCat

Has the correct answer been altered here since these earlier comments? I used the word "confundida" and was marked wrong. (I wrote, "Eu fui confundida por um estudante") The correction said: "You used the wrong word. 'Eu fui tomado por um estudante.'" (I'm not concerned about the masculine/feminine version, but simply whether "confundido/a" is now considered wrong.) As well, if "tomado/a" is now the right answer, it's not in the hints. (I've reported that.)


surfx2015

argovela is quite right.

For the phrase:
Eu fui confundida por um estudante

you must correct the gender as:
Eu fui confundida com uma estudante

This is a phrase said by a female student


argovela

Hi! As far as I know "confundido com" is still considered to be quite correct. I suspect that what happened was that you had a gender disagreement in your sentence with the words "confundida" (feminine) and "um estudante" (masculine), so Duo "fixed it" by suggesting the use of "tomado" to make the genders agree. I suspect that it chose to change the verb because of your use of the preposition "por" -- it was suggesting a one-word revision which would make both the gender and the "regência verbal" agree for your sentence. I hope this makes sense. :-)


CatMcCat

Yes, it does make sense, particularly now that I'm re-reading some of the earlier comments. But, I guess what I found confusing was that they simply changed the verb to "tomado" rather than providing a correct form of "confundido". Thanks for the speedy response, by the way!


Iago0Loredo

How do I say: Eu fui confundido por um estudante?


[deactivated user]

    Can I say:

    • Eu fui TOMADO POR um estudante.

Annarulv

    eu foi confundido com um aluno - wrong???????


Annarulv

    Is aluno and estudante the same?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.