1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas la unua ŝtupo."

"Tio estas la unua ŝtupo."

Translation:That is the first step.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


draquila

Does this have the same metaphorical sense as in English?


traevoli

A "ŝtupo" is specifically a step to a staircase. But a "paŝo" can either be a step you take with your foot or a metaphorical step you take toward some goal.


hellomidnight

Tio estas unu malgranda paŝo por homo, unu grandega ŝalto por la homaro.


Majklo_Blic

I love how with this translation, the debate over whether Neil Armstrong actually said "man" or "a man" completely disappears.


vytah

La homaro ĉu la omaro?


maxkoryukov

Wikipedia and Vortaro.net say that sxtupo is also a stage, not only a step of s staircase.

ŝtupo (accusative singular ŝtupon, plural ŝtupoj, accusative plural ŝtupojn)

  • step
  • degree
  • stage

So the translation that is the first stage should be accepted. I am wrong?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.