"Tio estas la unua ŝtupo."

Translation:That is the first step.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


draquila

Does this have the same metaphorical sense as in English?

July 11, 2015

traevoli

A "ŝtupo" is specifically a step to a staircase. But a "paŝo" can either be a step you take with your foot or a metaphorical step you take toward some goal.

July 11, 2015

hellomidnight

Tio estas unu malgranda paŝo por homo, unu grandega ŝalto por la homaro.

July 25, 2015

Majklo_Blic

I love how with this translation, the debate over whether Neil Armstrong actually said "man" or "a man" completely disappears.

October 12, 2016

vytah

La homaro ĉu la omaro?

October 3, 2015

spuddy93

Lol^^

January 22, 2016

maxkoryukov

Wikipedia and Vortaro.net say that sxtupo is also a stage, not only a step of s staircase.

ŝtupo (accusative singular ŝtupon, plural ŝtupoj, accusative plural ŝtupojn)

  • step
  • degree
  • stage

So the translation that is the first stage should be accepted. I am wrong?

January 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.