"Estasĉirkaŭkvinlitrojdasangoenlakorpo."

Translation:There are about five liters of blood in the body.

3 years ago

13 Comments


LimeGreenTeknii

Ĉu veras?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Jes. "The average adult has a blood volume of roughly 5 litres (11 US pt)", diras Vikipedio.

3 years ago

rev_ero

Kutime oni diras “ĉu vere?”. Ankaŭ ĝustas diri “Ĉu tio veras?”.

3 years ago

regginator729

Shouldn't "Estas proksimume" be a better translation for this?

"ĉirkaŭ" should only be used for location of a certain object (e.g. "ĉirkaŭ la suno"), right?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That is not correct.

PIV, for example, lists both the "En la spaco ronde kuŝanta ĉiuflanke de io" meaning ("around") and the "proks. ĝis aŭ trans la nombro, kvanto" meaning ("approximately") of ĉirkaŭ.

And, in fact, in one of its example sentences for proksimuma, the word is glossed as meaning ĉirkaŭ: la biblioteko enhavas proksimume (ĉirkaŭ) mil volumojn.

2 years ago

regginator729

Dankon!

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Well, it depends ...

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

So we can rule out vampires killing him.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Vampiroj povas mortigi homon per suĉas sangon, sed ili ankaŭ povas mortigi iun ĉiel ke homoj povas mortigi homon. Do...ni ne povas elimini vampirojn el la listo de suspektatoj.


What I was trying for:
Vampires can kill a person by sucking blood, but they can also kill someone in every way that people can kill a person. So...we cannot eliminate vampires from the list of suspects.

edited 2015-12-13 to fix two verbs having -as in a row.

3 years ago

CelioFM
CelioFM

Ĝuste estus diri "per suĉado de la sango", anstataŭ "per suĉas sangon". Ĝuste estus diri "iel, kiel", anstataŭ "ĉiel ke".

1 year ago

Cocio_16
Cocio_16

Tiu ĉi memorigas min ke mi povas havi senpagan manĝaĵon morĝaŭ se mi donus mian sangon. Estos du monatoj ekde la lasta tempo mi faris tiun.

Mi bezonas laboron :(

3 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

So, "čirkaû" (around) can be used in the approximate context... not just for an encircling concept?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

That's correct.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.