"We are here to see her."

Translation:Vi er her for å se henne.

July 11, 2015

9 Comments


darkstaryuri

Why we need "for" here? Pls

February 20, 2016

Jercia

I just found out that the infinitive in norwegian is just "å plus verb" The "for" is needed to indicate "in order to"

May 25, 2016

Zek256

We are here in order to see her.

June 19, 2016

Davis_Pigoznis

Then how would a sentence ''vi er her å se henne'' translate to English?

February 16, 2018

Adrian442793

Another exercise is "I want someone to eat cheese with", which is translated as "Jeg vil ha noen a spise ost med." I don't get why you don't need a "for" in that sentence but do need one in "Vi er her for a se henne".

January 8, 2019

alan.schmi3

Why can't this be "hun"?

July 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Same reason it can't be "she" in the English one.

July 11, 2015

alan.schmi3

facepalm Woops. My bad.

July 11, 2015

buhoruidoso

= vi er her på se henne?

February 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.