Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are here to see her."

Translation:Vi er her for å se henne.

3 years ago

8 Comments


darkstaryuri

Why we need "for" here? Pls

2 years ago

Jercia
Jercia

I just found out that the infinitive in norwegian is just "å plus verb" The "for" is needed to indicate "in order to"

2 years ago

Zekariah7
Zekariah7

We are here in order to see her.

2 years ago

Davis_Pigoznis

Then how would a sentence ''vi er her å se henne'' translate to English?

7 months ago

alan.schmi3

Why can't this be "hun"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Same reason it can't be "she" in the English one.

3 years ago

alan.schmi3

facepalm Woops. My bad.

3 years ago

buhoruidoso

= vi er her på se henne?

7 months ago