1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have nothing."

"I have nothing."

Translation:Hiçbir şeyim yok.

July 11, 2015

72 Comments


elo285

Isnt Hic & yok something like double negation ?

Is "Seyim yok" or "hicbir sey var" then wrong ?


JuergenZirak

Would "şeyim yok" have a different meaning of make no sense at all?


NuUrth

Why is Ben hiçbir şeyim yok worng?


MrHilmiNevzat

NuUrth

Hello.

Why is Ben hiçbir şeyim yok wrong? Ben - "me" benim - "mine."

"Benim" - Personal pronoun for ownership.

"Benim hiçbir şeyim yok." - Correct & should be accepted by Duo.

You can omit the personal pronoun "benim"as the şey "-im" suffix states personal ownership or not as the case may be.

Thank you.


Youssef.tsun

Hilmi arkadaşım!

I guess we can omit hiçbir too, isn't? "şeyim yok": should mean "i have nothing" too?? Maybe adding "hiçbir" will give the sentence more power and emphasis but wont change the meaning, isn't?? Am i wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Youssef.tsun

I guess we can omit hiçbir too, isnt't? "şeyim yok": should mean "i have nothing" too?? Maybr adding "hiçbir" will give the sentence more power and emphasis but wont change the meaning, isn't?? Am i wrong?

Let me clarify your comment. Break down the words like this;

"Hiçbir şey" --> "nothing."

"Hiçbir şey" + -im, possessive suffix, 1st person singular.

--> "(Nothing) of mine."

"Yok" --> "does not exist, I do not have."

What did you say? Nothing?

Ne söyledin? Hiçbir şey?

You are not wrong. The sentence breakdown was wrong. The meaning is now clear.

Please ask me further questions, if this needs more explanation.

Thank you.


Youssef.tsun

Thanks for replying arkadaşım, but what I meant is "şeyim yok" alone without "hiçbir" can be correct too, right, in other words "hiçbir" is optional or for more emphasis. Is that right?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Youssef.tsun

Thanks for replying arkadaşım, but what I meant is "şeyim yok" alone without "hiçbir" can be correct too, right, in other words "hiçbir" is optional or for more emphasis. Is that right?

"Şeyim" --> my thing.

"Şeyim yok" --> my thing (I don't have)

Not enough context. With, "hiçbir", (adjective) it describes, "having nothing."

I'm saying it must be used. My answer to you remains equivocal. We need a second opinion here.

Thank you.


Simon427206

I got marked wrong for using a capital letter on şeyim. Since the stupid changes they just get you to fill in the missing word, then it automatically starts the word with a capital, then you're marked wrong and lose the poxy 'streak'


Simon427206

There is actually no small ş possible. I like the fact they have tightened up on the typo/ not using the accents but this is a load of TURKISH FISH


AkramNimer

If I don't have you.


NicholasWo924530

What is the difference between "Herhangi bir sey" and "Hicbir sey"? And why can't i use the first one for this sentence?


BobRadu

"Hiçbir şey bende" is wrong, is there anyway that sentence could be changed to make it correct?


orde90

Hiçbir şey actually means anything so you should construct a negative sentence. The correct sentence would be "Hiçbir şey bende değil."

However it's still not a good translation. X bende normally means that you hold something with you although you may not possess it.

Anahtar bende. -> I have the key (with me). (You don't necessarily own the key and you just let us know that you hold the key in your hand, your bag or your pocket right know)

So "Hiçbir şey bende değil" would mean something like "I don't hold any of those things."


ImanDalain

I think ''hiçbir şey'' means ''nothing'' not ''anything''


orde90

You're partly right. When you use it alone it means nothing.

Hiçbir şey. -- Nothing.

But you can also use it with question sentences which shows that it means 'anything'.

Yiyecek hiçbir şeyin var mı? - Do you have anything to eat?

What I actually try to show that there is no word as 'nothing' in Turkish that has the negativity itself so it won't need a negative construction. Hiçbir şey has a very similar meaning to nothing and when it's used on its own (without any sentence) it really means nothing because hiç means none. But when you use it in a sentence hiç has a meaning of any rather than none.

Hiç. -> None or Nothing.
Hiç kaldı mı? -> Is there any left?

So maybe the best way to learn it is like
Hiçbir şey (on its own) --> Nothing
Hiçbir şey (in a sentence) --> Nothing or Anything


ImanDalain

Tamam, anladım, teşekkür ederim :)


BobRadu

Thanks, so I assume "bende bir şey yok" is fine.


orde90

Yes, it's fine.


padm915118

Has guy gone crazy or has his device gone berserk


ilango001

Someone got pissed off.


sara80175

Why is “bir şeyim yok” wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara80175

Hello.

"I have nothing." Translation: Hiçbir şeyim yok.

Why is “bir şeyim yok” wrong? - I do not have a thing or one thing.

Hiçbir - used with a negative verb.

Hiçbir - (adjective) - no - any.

Thank you.


ShaunBigredbus

Why not hıçbır sey yokım ? Google says this is valid ?


ZandraL.Le

Help! Help! Help!!! I am having the hardest time with this particular lesson. Nothing is really clicking or making sense to me. I think I need to go back to the beginning. AND why are there are no tips in this one????


BawarYassin

There is bug it shows hiç1 instead of hiç as correct answer


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Sadeem61300

I have nothing Hicbi seyim yok Why use yok?? Why not var


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


BINTEHAWWA1

If someone was to read your comment, the very first one could have been read. anyways...go to google translate....tranlate ''thanks'' to turkish....copy ş and paste in the lesson... :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.