1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have nothing."

"I have nothing."

Translation:Hiçbir şeyim yok.

July 11, 2015

64 Comments


elo285

Isnt Hic & yok something like double negation ?

Is "Seyim yok" or "hicbir sey var" then wrong ?


BobRadu

"Hiçbir şey bende" is wrong, is there anyway that sentence could be changed to make it correct?


orde90

Hiçbir şey actually means anything so you should construct a negative sentence. The correct sentence would be "Hiçbir şey bende değil."

However it's still not a good translation. X bende normally means that you hold something with you although you may not possess it.

Anahtar bende. -> I have the key (with me). (You don't necessarily own the key and you just let us know that you hold the key in your hand, your bag or your pocket right know)

So "Hiçbir şey bende değil" would mean something like "I don't hold any of those things."


BobRadu

Thanks, so I assume "bende bir şey yok" is fine.


orde90

Yes, it's fine.


ImanDalain

I think ''hiçbir şey'' means ''nothing'' not ''anything''


orde90

You're partly right. When you use it alone it means nothing.

Hiçbir şey. -- Nothing.

But you can also use it with question sentences which shows that it means 'anything'.

Yiyecek hiçbir şeyin var mı? - Do you have anything to eat?

What I actually try to show that there is no word as 'nothing' in Turkish that has the negativity itself so it won't need a negative construction. Hiçbir şey has a very similar meaning to nothing and when it's used on its own (without any sentence) it really means nothing because hiç means none. But when you use it in a sentence hiç has a meaning of any rather than none.

Hiç. -> None or Nothing.
Hiç kaldı mı? -> Is there any left?

So maybe the best way to learn it is like
Hiçbir şey (on its own) --> Nothing
Hiçbir şey (in a sentence) --> Nothing or Anything


ImanDalain

Tamam, anladım, teşekkür ederim :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"I have nothing." Translation: Hiçbir şeyim yok.

Hiçbirim yok. - I have know one. (Fact) I live on my own.

R.I.P - David Byron. - Lead singer of "Uriah Heep."

"With all that I had any man would be glad" - "Yet my everything was nothing so what made me sad?"


BINTEHAWWA1

Is double negation considered right in Turkish? Doesn't ''Hiç'' mean nothing?


MrHilmiNevzat

BINTEHAWWA1

Hello

"I have nothing." Translation: Hiçbir şeyim yok.

Is double negation considered right in Turkish? Doesn't ''Hiç'' mean nothing?

I'm happy with "double negation" in Turkish.

''Hiç'' - (adjective) - "No."

''Hiç'' - (adverb) - "Never."

You may need a second opinion though.

Thank you.


NuUrth

Why is Ben hiçbir şeyim yok worng?


MrHilmiNevzat

NuUrth

&

Hello to you.

Why is Ben hiçbir şeyim yok wrong? Ben - "me" benim - "mine."

"Benim" - Personal pronoun for ownership.

"Benim hiçbir şeyim yok." - Correct & should be accepted by Duo.

You can omit the personal pronoun "benim"as the şey "-im" suffix states personal ownership or not as the case may be.

Kind regards.


Simon427206

I got marked wrong for using a capital letter on şeyim. Since the stupid changes they just get you to fill in the missing word, then it automatically starts the word with a capital, then you're marked wrong and lose the poxy 'streak'


Simon427206

There is actually no small ş possible. I like the fact they have tightened up on the typo/ not using the accents but this is a load of TURKISH FISH


padm915118

Has guy gone crazy or has his device gone berserk


ilango001

Someone got pissed off.


sara80175

Why is “bir şeyim yok” wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

sara80175

Hello.

"I have nothing." Translation: Hiçbir şeyim yok.

Why is “bir şeyim yok” wrong? - I do not have a thing or one thing.

Hiçbir - used with a negative verb.

Hiçbir - (adjective) - no - any.

Thank you.


Shaun792322

Why not hıçbır sey yokım ? Google says this is valid ?


MrHilmiNevzat

Shaun792322

Hello.

"I have nothing." Translation: Hiçbir şeyim yok.

Why not hıçbır sey yokım ? Google says this is valid ? It is not correct.

The spelling is wrong to begin with & the possessive suffix "-im" 1st person singular attaches to "şey" not "yok."

Yok (not comparable) - (adjective) there isn't, there aren't (not a verb)

Thank you.


ZandraL.Le

Help! Help! Help!!! I am having the hardest time with this particular lesson. Nothing is really clicking or making sense to me. I think I need to go back to the beginning. AND why are there are no tips in this one????


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


Simon427206

I ACTUALLY CANNOT FINISH THIS LESSON AS THEY DON'T ACCEPT A NORMAL s OR A CAPITAL ş


BINTEHAWWA1

If someone was to read your comment, the very first one could have been read. anyways...go to google translate....tranlate ''thanks'' to turkish....copy ş and paste in the lesson... :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.