1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ton sac contient des légumes…

"Ton sac contient des légumes."

Translation:Your bag contains vegetables.

October 13, 2013

33 Comments


kruthig

I'm sorry, but I still don't understand the explanation.


Sitesurf

your bag contains vegetables = ton sac contient des légumes.

it contains = il contient


krista189497

I still think that "there are vegetables in your bag" would be better English. but then we would not revise the verb contenir.


kjpetillo8392

What is the infinitive of "contient"?


Sitesurf

Contenir (3rd group) in indicative present:

je contiens, tu contiens, il/elle/on contient, nous contenons, vous contenez, ils/elles contiennent


johnsark

Some of the vegetables is not a correct translation for des legumes, is it? Shouldn't it be "Certains des legumes"?


Sitesurf

No, "des légumes" is just the plural of "un légume"


Unschooling

Does anyone think that 'veggies' would be accepted? I was gonna write it but I was to scared to.


n6zs

It's cute and a bit slangy/informal. If you were speaking or writing about the subject, you would say "vegetables". If you have your own TV cooking show, you can call them whatever you want.


Telisa7

I have used "veggies" on occasion in duolingo and it has been accepted. But since every sentence seems to be reviewed and amended individually, I'm sure there are times it does not work.


elmsyrup

I put your bag contains the vegetables and that was incorrect. Why is it some of the vegetables?


n6zs

The "des" in "des légumes" is the plural of "un légume". "Les légumes" = the vegetables. "Le légume" = the vegetable. "Un légume" = a vegetable. "Des légumes" = vegetables (or) "some" vegetables. In English, this "some" is usually ignored. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_3.htm


Curtor

Des is indefinite, so using 'the' is not correct.


Kingofderby

Why is 'veg' not accepted? Veg is used far more then 'veggies'


n6zs

We are retreating farther and farther from the word "vegetables" into the informal world of personal usage. With "vegetables", you will never be wrong.


Telisa7

Where I'm from in the states, I've never heard anyone use veg instead of veggies or vegetables. Where do they use it?


J.C.Fink

It's British, I believe.


Si1vanu5

Are there added vowel sounds in sentences? It sounds like there's a 'eh' sound between "sac" and "contient" in the faster play. Also, I'm sure I've heard extra vowel sounds when a sentence ends in a consonant too. Am I hearing things? Is this a Duo problem that should be reported? Or is it part of French sentence structures that I'm unaware of? I could definitely see how this might be normal to hear consonants clearly, but my search skills have failed me in finding evidence of this. Thanks.


n6zs

You are probably referring to the male voice. He just comes from a different region of France and pronounces words a little differently. If may seem confusing, but consider it a bonus that you hear two different voices. If you only heard a single robot-lady speaking, you would be blown away when you talk to somebody on the street in Paris or Marseilles.


arandaneri

Out of curiosity, from which region of France is the male voice?

I've been going crazy trying to figure out why his word endings sound so different than those of the female's voice here, and the voices of other translators that are more on the line of the DUO's female's pronunciation.

Personally I understand his words better because they sound more similar to the Spanish that I grew up with (Spanish also has many,regional differences by the way). Eg.: the way he pronounces SAC(o) with a soft "o" at the end is so similar to the word saco in Spanish, which is a kind of bag.


Sitesurf

I don't think his pronunciation is typically regional, but he enunciates clearly and sometimes speaks mute -e- endings when they are followed by a consonant sound, which is more typical of the south-west.

The female's flaw is that she does not open her mouth enough when speaking an "è" sound.


ariana866212

I didn't get it wrong, but would "your bag has vegyables" be accepted?


smartone83

I put that, and it was NOT accepted... I do feel that it is something I might say, as a native English speaker (whereas I would never use the word "contain"), but maybe they were picky so as to avoid a confusing word association between "to contain" vs "to have"


matthewhanna25

I'm learning Spanish as well, but in Spanish contenir is contener. The base of contener is tener, and conjugates like tener as well. In English we have our own form of tener (kinda) like in maintain and contain. My question is, why does the French language use avoir (to have) like tener and haber in Spanish?


wren.wut

How do you pronounce contient? It sounded like it said coo-cont-ee-int


annaisbatman

I said your bag is full of vegtables. Because I have never heard a real person say your bag contains vegtables its awkward and clunky. Contains is a fairly formal word in English and wouldn't be used to refer to a bag of veggies unironically.


Sitesurf

However, this awkward translation in working English has caught your attention on the fact that "contient" is the way to say it in French.

In other exercises, you will learn that "full of " is "plein(e)(s) de".


1MarkKeller

'Your bag holds vegetables', was marked wrong for me


savvy.mcculloch

sac also means backpack, so i said that and it gave me the wrong answer!


Sitesurf

Not quite. All backpacks are bags, but not all bags are backpacks.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.