"I explain the story and he understands it."

Translation:Míním an scéal agus tuigeann sé é.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ok, I never understood the doubling of the he. sé é What is the purpose of that?

July 11, 2015

scilling

Tuigeann sé é is “he understands it” (it could also be “he understands him”) — is the subject and é is the object.

July 11, 2015

mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)

July 11, 2015

hec10tor

aahh tuigim GRMA = go raibh maith agat!

January 22, 2017

SaoirseRya1

sé = he é = it

May 14, 2017

robbinorion

Shouldn't it be sé hé?

December 23, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.