1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I explain the story and he u…

"I explain the story and he understands it."

Translation:Míním an scéal agus tuigeann sé é.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ok, I never understood the doubling of the he. sé é What is the purpose of that?


scilling

Tuigeann sé é is “he understands it” (it could also be “he understands him”) — is the subject and é is the object.


mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)


hec10tor

aahh tuigim GRMA = go raibh maith agat!


SaoirseRya1

sé = he é = it


robbinorion

Shouldn't it be sé hé?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.