"I explain the story and he understands it."

Translation:Míním an scéal agus tuigeann sé é.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Ok, I never understood the doubling of the he. sé é What is the purpose of that?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tuigeann sé é is “he understands it” (it could also be “he understands him”) — is the subject and é is the object.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

GRMA, Scilling. :)

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

aahh tuigim GRMA = go raibh maith agat!

1 year ago

SaoirseRya1

sé = he é = it

1 year ago

robbinorion
robbinorion

Shouldn't it be sé hé?

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.