"O leão"

Translation:The lion

October 13, 2013

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Fred73401

Why is it so hard to pronounce leão? Damn... I pronounced it correctly but it does not accept my pronunciation... They must better fix this...


Cashley20

Im saying o leão and its saying that im in correct


ThanKwee

Is it just me? I hear "Um leão" on the fast version, but "O leão" on the slow version.


Bennemann2

You can tell it's not "um" because the "M" sound is completely absent.


ColSports

I can't hear either.


fridgemonger

Just out of intrest, how nasal is leão meant to be because my two brazilian friends both have northern brazilian accents


Hotdokbestdok

This sounds exactly like french word "lion" Is it supposed to ?


samianquazi

So would 'the lioness' be 'A leãa"?


Paulenrique

It would be "a leoa".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.