"É criancice!"

Translation:It is childish!

October 13, 2013

4 Comments


Danmoller
Mod

This translation is not good.

Childish is an adjective: "infantil".

Criancice is a noun: an act that is childish, childish thing.

October 13, 2013

fordect

Yeah, I wrote "It is childishness" to keep it as a noun. You're right that the translation is a little slack, but I think the Portuguese still makes sense.

October 18, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Nice....childishness would be perfect.

October 18, 2013

Melina.Arins

Let me present here a couple morphological resources of the Portuguese language.

  • The ending -ice is commonly used to construct derogatory nouns: criancice, burrice, chatice, mesmice, tolice etc.
  • Similarly, the ending -ento is commonly used to construct derogatory adjectives: avarento, nojento, briguento, fedorento, birrento etc.

Those are not the only possible endings for derogatory nouns and adjectives, but are certainly the most used for new constructions of the kind.
Just a hint. ;)

December 5, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.