Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The parents raised them in Esperanto."

Translation:La gepatroj edukis ilin en Esperanto.

3 years ago

2 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Apparently "eduki" is used to mean "to raise" as well as "to educate," (learn a little every day!).

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Its primary meaning is "raise"; "educate" is a bit of a false friend.

3 years ago