1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mia patrino estas inĝeniero."

"Mia patrino estas inĝeniero."

Translation:My mother is an engineer.

July 11, 2015

12 Comments


gingerninja3148

Great job breaking down the gender stereotypes of different jobs.


paul-nasture

Can't a woman be an engineer without having to break down gender stereotypes?


redink1

Unfortunately not in this world


cdub4language

Wooooooo women in STEM! Mine is too - as am I, and my sister :-D Thanks for this sentence!


cdub4language

This may become one of my theme songs. Dankon!!


FredCapp

Well, my wife is. Does that count?


beyarkay

So is 'ingxeniero' both the masculin and neuter form in this case? (Ie It doesn't have to be 'ingxenierino'?)


FredCapp

Actually, Esperanto only bothers with gender when it's actually necessary. Inĝeniero can be of any gender one needs, or wants, it to be.

If, however, it becomes, for whatever reason, necessary to indicate that the engineer is female, then one has the option of saying inĝenierino. If I were to say: Mia edzino estas inĝeniero that is a fully correct statement. (Really, she is) But if one is looking at an Inĝenieramaso (a crowd of engineers) and wanted to specify that perky, mocha skinned, female engineer, with the stern expression (suddenly pointed right at me, "sorry!") then one can legitimately use inĝenierino, and then discuss the fallout with her.

I do hope that this helps.


JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ŝi ne estis artisto?


Noisytoot

Ne, mia patrino estas programisto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.