"Mia patrino estas inĝeniero."

Translation:My mother is an engineer.

July 11, 2015

12 Comments


gingerninja3148

Great job breaking down the gender stereotypes of different jobs.

July 11, 2015

paul-nechifor

Can't a woman be an engineer without having to break down gender stereotypes?

October 17, 2018

redink1

Unfortunately not in this world

January 10, 2019

cdub4language

Wooooooo women in STEM! Mine is too - as am I, and my sister :-D Thanks for this sentence!

July 15, 2015

cdub4language

This may become one of my theme songs. Dankon!!

August 29, 2015

FredCapp

Well, my wife is. Does that count?

June 7, 2016

beyarkay

So is 'ingxeniero' both the masculin and neuter form in this case? (Ie It doesn't have to be 'ingxenierino'?)

April 15, 2017

FredCapp

Actually, Esperanto only bothers with gender when it's actually necessary. Inĝeniero can be of any gender one needs, or wants, it to be.

If, however, it becomes, for whatever reason, necessary to indicate that the engineer is female, then one has the option of saying inĝenierino. If I were to say: Mia edzino estas inĝeniero that is a fully correct statement. (Really, she is) But if one is looking at an Inĝenieramaso (a crowd of engineers) and wanted to specify that perky, mocha skinned, female engineer, with the stern expression (suddenly pointed right at me, "sorry!") then one can legitimately use inĝenierino, and then discuss the fallout with her.

I do hope that this helps.

April 17, 2017

JoshuaFischer1

Ĉu ŝi ne estis artisto?

September 10, 2017

carrots084

Hell yeah!

December 29, 2016

Noisytoot

Ne, mia patrino estas programisto.

December 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.