"Kelkaj nomas Novjorkon la granda pomo."

Translation:Some call New York City the big apple.

July 11, 2015

18 Comments


Esperanta-kato

Sed kial?

March 19, 2016

truelefty

8 words -> 7 start with capital letter (Some call New York The Big Apple) weird

August 11, 2015

gxxsh

why does "kelkaj" work as a noun here? Is it because "homoj" is implied?

January 24, 2018

salivanto

Jes.

January 29, 2018

EricVandenburg

Kaj aliaj nomas "http://bertilow.com/pmeg/index.html"-on pomego.

July 11, 2015

Cal-H

konkreta ĝangalo kie sonĝoj fariĝas

April 10, 2016

GrandaUrso

Does "A few call" work in this sentence?

June 18, 2016

salivanto

Several months ago, as a result of a similar question, I made a list of various similar words (in English and in Esperanto) showing increasing numbers -- something like - one, a couple, a few, some, many, lots, plenty, most, all....

My point was that there isn't always a one-on-one translation for these words. It turns out there wasn't always agreement on what order to put them in. Still, a few (mostly learners) insisted that "kelkaj" actually means "some".

Short answer -- yes, I would say that "a few" should work in this sentence.

June 18, 2016

salivanto

Oh, and I found the list (the following lines are a quote from something I wrote last November).

As does English, Esperanto has different words to describe a quantity that is more than one but less than all. In English we can say some, a couple, a few, many, lots of, most... and so on.

I just tried to find a prepared explanation for how to rank these words - kelkaj, pluraj, multaj, cxiuj, tro... and so on, but I am not finding one quickly. My sense is that the order I just listed is somewhat close to the truth - although PIV (and a few others who have commented) points out that "pluraj" means "more than one" and "kelkaj" means basically "not many." It's not clear to me whether "not many" is more than "more than one" - perhaps context will determine that.

But to answer the original question, "multaj" is clearly more than "pluraj." Multaj is "many more than one" and pluraj is simply "more than one."

For those very very interested in the topic, I found the following treatment interesting. My summary: Multaj is more than pluraj which is more than kelkaj."

The relevant bits of the blog entry: [Pluraj] signifas kompreneble kelkaj. Laŭ PIV, la malsameco estas, ke kelkaj signifas “ne tro multaj” kaj pluraj signifas “pli ol unu.” Aliaflanke, la reta vortaro ReVo konsentas pri la signifo de pluraj, sed proponas, ke la malsameco estas, ke kelkaj signifas “pli ol neniu.” [...] Mi traserĉis la reton pri uzoj de “pluraj.” Mi trovis multajn [...kaj] suprize ofte, ili ŝajne signifis “multaj,” aŭ “pli ol kelkaj.”

http://esperanto.philipbrewer.net/2004/11/pli-pri-is-ostismo-2/

June 18, 2016

GrandaUrso

Thanks, I suspected as much, it seemed very strange to me that me writing "A few" got marked wrong. Like that's not something I would correct a foreigner learning English on. "No no sir, it's 'some' not 'a few'." Anyway, thanks for the response! I'll go ahead and report it.

June 18, 2016

Miaoumiam

From what I understand the guys behind courses on duolingo have to insert manually every possible correct answer and, as you can imagine, that's a lot of work to do. That's why you can report it and you'll also help them by doing so :)

January 9, 2019

lexvandenheuvel

Kial ne "Kelkaj nomas Novjorkon la grandaN pomoN"? Ĉar ne estas prepozicio antaŭ "la granda pomo", oni povus konfuzi tiun-ĉi kaj la subjekton. Cetere, "la granda pomo" estas atributo de la akuzativobjekto, do ĝi mem devus esti en la akuzativo, ĉu ne? Mi scias ke la frazo estas facile komprenebla tiele, sed la gramatiko ŝajnas al mi pli angla ol esperanta.

November 3, 2016

salivanto

La frazo estas bona.

  • Kelkaj nomas - subjekto kaj verbo
  • novjorkon - objekto de "nomas".
  • la granda pomo - aldonaj informoj.

"La granda pomo" ne estas objekto de "nomas". Ni ne nomas la grandan pomon. Ni nomas novjorkon, kiu estas la granda pomo.

November 3, 2016

TheSoundOf4

vi povus skribi tiun frazon tiel : "Kelkaj nomas Novjorkon : ' la granda pomo ' ". Eble mi eraras, sed tio estas kiel mi pensofaris la tradukon.

September 4, 2017

Juha_Metsakallas

Temas pri translativo, kiu estas gramatika kazo, kiu "indikas staton aŭ kvaliton kiel rezulto de antaŭa ago aŭ ŝanĝigo".

Probleme estas, ke kelkfoje E-o klare montras translativon per "kiel + akuzativo" ("Oni elektis Trump-on kiel prezidenton"), kelkfoje neniel ("Kelkaj nomas Novjorkon la granda pomo"). Mi preferus iun klaran manieron – nova kazo, "kiel + akuzativo" aŭ iu nova prepozicio, ekz. "ti" – sed mi scias, ke ĉi tiel ne okazas.

February 24, 2019

salivanto

For those reading along, I'm not convinced a discussion about the translative case is at all necessary for learning Esperanto. For those who like to geek out on linguistic terminology - more power to you. The English article has examples of this case as used in Finnish, Estonian, and Hungarian.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Translative_case

February 24, 2019

Juha_Metsakallas

I was replying to the beginning of this thread: Kial ne "Kelkaj nomas Novjorkon la grandaN pomoN"? The writer has made the correct observation, that "granda pomo" is not a nominative expression. I told, what it is, and explained further, that E-o uses two different markings for some reason.

February 24, 2019

Noisytoot

Why?

April 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.