1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seninle konuşurken, Duo'yu a…

"Seninle konuşurken, Duo'yu anladım."

Translation:While I was talking to you, I understood Duo.

July 11, 2015

12 Comments


mizinamo

Could this be "I understood Duo while he was talking to you"?

If not, how would you say it?


AlexinNotTurkey

It should be fine. When you use the suffix -ken, the subject could be either Duo or "ben". :)


cathy326374

How about "I understood duo while I talked with you"? That should be right, isn't it??


AlexinNotTurkey

As I just wrote to you before, a few people use this in spoken language (including me when I am home), but when you think about, it doesn't make sense. There had to have been ongoing action in the past for this to make sense.


ilknr1

I have learned a verb, "to get" in the meaning "anlamak", here ( I mean on Duolingo). Native English speakers say "I got it". For that reason i wrote "I got Duo while talking to you". Is this an incorrect sentence?


mizinamo

I would say yes, it is incorrect.

Firstly, get is more colloquial than understand, and secondly, it's probably most acceptable in the collocation get it = understand the meaning of the current conversation, than in get someone for "understand what that person is saying".

There is also Gotcha which does come from "I got you" = I have understood you, but I probably wouldn't write that unless I'm being very informal.

So "I get it" or "I don't get it" or "What I don't get is how ...." are OK, I would say, but I would probably not accept other uses of "get" for "understand" if I were Duolingo.


JamesTWils

Does this have a causal sense, i.e. talking with caused or contributed to my understanding Duo?


mizinamo

I think -ken is simply temporal "while", without causation (which would be more along the lines of "için" or "-den").


Wgkealey

"while speaking with you, duo understood" is this a correct translation?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...You know that "Duo" is the object of "anlamak" in this sentence because of the accusative case and the end of the verb. "ben anladım" -- "Duo anladı"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.