"Das Kind mag seine Mutter."

Translation:The child likes his mother.

December 29, 2012

24 Comments


anyabones

As a native speaker, when you do not know the persons gender, you can say their instead of his or her. So, I wrote "The child likes their mother." Duolingo does not accept this, but it is acceptable English.

May 26, 2013

ichliebebob

Is "its mother" in English grammatically correct?

September 26, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

For people, not really. For animals, it's fine.

November 28, 2013

Eli_DM

In English, you don't refer to any person as "it" unless you want to be rude/insulting.

August 27, 2015

Tuckerlawton

This sounds correct in English. We have the awkward problem of avaoiding that lengthy phrase "his or her" as an alternative. "The child loves its mother" would be said, suggesting the appropriate gender tacitly. This is acceptable (and economical and thus elegant) English.

March 29, 2014

PazBackenshtein

yes

November 28, 2014

OldSpiceGuy

It's commonly used in English, at least. Traditional grammar would have you use "his Mother" in that case.

November 28, 2013

magdalenammcc

Besides, I am a Spanish person trying to learn German through English hahaha, this stuff drives me crazy

September 4, 2013

AnnsWhistl

Al fin encontre a alguien :)

May 18, 2016

gui113rmo

Same here, keep it up :)

April 19, 2017

tsilis

his or its?

January 15, 2013

jnothman

His.

This sentence (Das Kind mag seine Mutter) implies the sex of that particular child, doesn't refer to the gender of the german word "das Kind",

The form for "the child likes her mother" would be "Das Kind mag ihre Mutter" - both ihre and seine are in the feminine as they proceed Mutter but specify the sex of the child.

January 21, 2013

OhmOnTheRange

I'm fairly sure that grammatically the gender isn't "passed" to the child and that grammatically we shouldn't know from this sentence what gender the child has. Seine is the possessive pronoun for both Maskulin and Neutrum. Aber, ich bin noch ein Anfänger!

February 7, 2013

Vedran161284

You're right in noticing that the neuter gender of das Kind is the one to be referred to. It is just that sein also means its, as well as his. That's it.

November 1, 2018

BridgeOtw

but surely seine means specifically 'His'??

June 12, 2013

RamdasO

No, sein is the possessive for his AND its, masculine and neuter. Das Kind is neuter so uses sein as the possessive. Die Mutter is feminine and so we must add an -e to sein hence seine. The reality is that Das Kind mag seine Mutter should not accept The child likes his mother as a valid translation.

August 21, 2013

miriam0216

Since das can also mean this, can I say "This" child likes his mother."? If not, why's that?

April 25, 2013

Eskoala

I went for 'the child likes their mother' but this is technically grammatically wrong in English. If you don't know the gender, you put 'his'.

May 6, 2013

gterry180

Ya, we wouldn't say the kid likes it's mother. Not in US.

September 18, 2013

JJ1856

In Australia we'd say 'its mother' if we didn't know the gender of the child.

October 31, 2013

Dan_Ionescu

As far as I know, English use IT for things. So the only correct form is 2.

September 30, 2013

ZyfnIsZoom

In english, we also use it for animals when we don't know the gender

July 20, 2015

HammadS.

His own mother, or someone else's mother?

February 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

could be both, but without cotext you would assume the former.

March 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.