1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind mag seine Mutter."

"Das Kind mag seine Mutter."

Translation:The child likes his mother.

December 29, 2012

23 Comments


anyabones

As a native speaker, when you do not know the persons gender, you can say their instead of his or her. So, I wrote "The child likes their mother." Duolingo does not accept this, but it is acceptable English.


ichliebebob

Is "its mother" in English grammatically correct?


OldSpiceGuy

For people, not really. For animals, it's fine.


Eli_DM

In English, you don't refer to any person as "it" unless you want to be rude/insulting.


Tuckerlawton

This sounds correct in English. We have the awkward problem of avaoiding that lengthy phrase "his or her" as an alternative. "The child loves its mother" would be said, suggesting the appropriate gender tacitly. This is acceptable (and economical and thus elegant) English.


OldSpiceGuy

It's commonly used in English, at least. Traditional grammar would have you use "his Mother" in that case.


mz147

But here you know the gender! seine = his!


fehrerdef

No, you don't know the gender. "seine" refers to "Kind" and is used, because the word "Kind" is grammatically neuter. This is so independent of if it is a girl or a boy.


magdalenammcc

Besides, I am a Spanish person trying to learn German through English hahaha, this stuff drives me crazy


AnnsWhistl

Al fin encontre a alguien :)


gui113rmo

Same here, keep it up :)


jnothman

His.

This sentence (Das Kind mag seine Mutter) implies the sex of that particular child, doesn't refer to the gender of the german word "das Kind",

The form for "the child likes her mother" would be "Das Kind mag ihre Mutter" - both ihre and seine are in the feminine as they proceed Mutter but specify the sex of the child.


OhmOnTheRange

I'm fairly sure that grammatically the gender isn't "passed" to the child and that grammatically we shouldn't know from this sentence what gender the child has. Seine is the possessive pronoun for both Maskulin and Neutrum. Aber, ich bin noch ein Anfänger!


Vedran161284

You're right in noticing that the neuter gender of das Kind is the one to be referred to. It is just that sein also means its, as well as his. That's it.


Eskoala

I went for 'the child likes their mother' but this is technically grammatically wrong in English. If you don't know the gender, you put 'his'.


miriam0216

Since das can also mean this, can I say "This" child likes his mother."? If not, why's that?


BridgeOtw

but surely seine means specifically 'His'??


RamdasO

No, sein is the possessive for his AND its, masculine and neuter. Das Kind is neuter so uses sein as the possessive. Die Mutter is feminine and so we must add an -e to sein hence seine. The reality is that Das Kind mag seine Mutter should not accept The child likes his mother as a valid translation.


HammadS.

His own mother, or someone else's mother?


fehrerdef

could be both, but without cotext you would assume the former.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.