"The children became happy when it snowed."

Translation:Kar yağdığında çocuklar mutlu oldu.

3 years ago

17 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why isnt it kar yagdikta

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

because that's the way it is :) when is -dIğIndA

3 years ago

RumenT

So is it:

yağ - verb root

dığ - -DIk

ı - (3rd person possessive)

n - (buffer letter)

da - locative (when)

?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You got it. :)

2 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

and the -rken rule?

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

or is that only for while

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

or even the -ince rule?

3 years ago

SalihCanDe

"Kar yağınca" must be accepted. "Kar yağdığında" is more like "when it snowed" compared to the "while it snows/snowed". That is the reason why "kar yağarken" is not accepted.

3 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

A few sentences have used "zaman" for when. Would "Kar yağdığı zaman" be an equivalent, or does that change the meaning from "Kar yağdığında"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the exact same :)

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Okay, good then. It means I understand!

2 years ago

MrPancar

Would "kar yağdığı için" mean "because it snowed"?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

Yep.

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I am not getting the use of locative here.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Perhaps it helps to think of it as "at the time when ...", which uses a locative "at", metaphorically, for time.

(We often use spatial prepositions for time in that way: "in" an hour, "on" Tuesday, "at" noon, "between" five and six o'clock, etc.)

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

Thanks.

2 years ago

Elahe.bahmanyar

How is it to say: when it rains children become very happy?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.