"Je suis une femme."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 29, 2012

33 Comments


dolphincrazy

In French a word means several things like suis is follow and am? I'm a little confused.

December 23, 2013

Remy

You are right, some words can have several meanings (ex: "je suis" can mean "I am" and "I follow").

Usually, the context helps you to know which is the meaning.

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes you have "homophone" in French, but don't worry, it's not so often and it's even a fun thing because it allow you to play a little with the language... Not every word in French means several things (homophony), it's relatively scarce and French is a precise language, there's no real synonyme as in English, there is always subtile differences.

March 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"homophones" are not simply two words with a different meaning, they are two words with a different meaning and the same pronunciation.

  • "lait" and "les"

"homographs" are two words with a different meaning and the same spelling.

  • "content" (happy) and "content" (conjugation of the verb "conter").

"homonyms" are any word either "homophones", "homographs", or both (perfect homonyms) .

  • "sol" (the musical note) and "sol" (the floor) are perfect homonyms, they have the same pronunciation, the same spelling, but a different meaning.

Finally, there is also "polysemy", which is the fact that a same word has different meanings. These are different from perfect homonyms in the sense that they share the same etymology, while homonyms do not.

March 6, 2014

DonnaAhn

'Suis' is only used for 'Je'? Then what verb should I put for all of the other such as 'Il' and 'Elle' things?

March 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Être (to be) au présent de l'indicatif :

  • Je suis
  • Tu es
  • Il/Elle/On est
  • Nous sommes
  • Vous êtes
  • Ils/Elles sont
March 12, 2014

savirel

i dont understand how to differentiate using un and une,, help plis

February 2, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"un" is for masculine nouns and "une" for feminine nouns.

February 2, 2014

SlavicSteelGirl

une is usually used for words ending with an -e. un is usually used for other endings (consonants), although there are exceptions.

Examples for 'une':

une fillE une femmE une tablE une gommE

September 25, 2019

MariamAboutaj

Could femme mean lady?

February 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

yes. But lady is much more formal. A lady would be rather "une dame". The English "madam" is in reality the French "ma dame" (my lady)

March 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"madam" and "milady" have their own translation : "madame".

"my lady" = "ma dame" or "ma femme" depending on the context.

March 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Well, to mean "wife", yes it could, even though it's not really used for this purpose. For other meanings, we would use "dame".

February 16, 2014

Eliphasatwa

Why can't it be translated I follow a woman? suis is follow right?

September 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi

You're actually correct, the first person singular of the verbs "être" and "suivre" are the same : "je suis".

So "I follow a woman." or "I'm following a woman." are correct translations.

By the way, can you solve this riddle ?

"Je suis ce que je suis, mais je ne suis pas ce que je suis, car si j'étais ce que je suis, je ne serais pas ce que je suis. Qui suis-je ?"

Hint : The answer is always with you.

October 22, 2013

Remy

"suis" has two possible meanings: either "am" (verb "être") or "follow" (verb "suivre"). When you hover over the word "suis", you have access to a list of hints. If you open the conjugation table, you get the conjugations for both verbs. On the top of the window, you just have to click on the verb that you want (see: "Verb: suivre/être").

November 6, 2013

shrikrishna1

How do you pronounce 4'' femme'' I hear it as 'famna'

February 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi

This audio is good enough :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/femme

These are recordings from native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/femme/#fr

February 12, 2014

mitaine56

shrikrishna- FEMme= FAMiliar. + euh!

February 16, 2014

Ankitesh

Then whats the French for "I am a girl"??

December 20, 2013

mitaine56

Je suis une fille.

December 20, 2013

BradyMcKil

C'est un chat. Un jour, le chat court à l'école.

October 3, 2019

Klaudia390740

Hello, my answer to this question was exactly the same as Duolingo's answer, yet it keeps marking me wrong. Does anyone know the reason to why this happened? It keeps repeating the same question over and over again, but because of this situation, I can't pass it correctly (I even put the punctuation in which I never had to do before to get an answer right). Has this happened to anyone else?

September 30, 2019

KIERSYNDEW

Sorry i dont really know the difference between women and woman.

October 2, 2019

Taorizi

Interesting how using "wife" as a translation for the word "femme" is marked as wrong here

October 12, 2019, 4:57 PM

Paula390767

Jerry suis une femme

October 13, 2019, 12:41 AM

Paula390767

I agree suis means fallow and am...and it can be confusing..what I'm doing is listening to the sound in a sentence and wondering what it sounds like in a conversation...

October 13, 2019, 12:43 AM

Marie.Grace

the pronunciation its awful

October 29, 2013

Arjofocolovi

I disagree. The voice doesn't make the liaison, sure, but neither do many native French speakers.

Of course I'm not talking about ALL liaisons. Some of them make the sentence feel weird if they are dropped. I suppose the best is to learn to do all liaisons, since if you speak frequently French with natives, you'll quickly learn which ones can be dropped (or you'll drop them unconsciously). In this sentence, the liaison can be dropped without problem.

October 29, 2013

csp027jrb

femme is not wife, it means woman

October 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"femme" can mean both "wife" and "woman".

October 28, 2013

Ellamac8

whats the point of un and une there just the same in english

August 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Well that's why it's called French, and not English. If you don't accept that different languages have different rules you'll have difficulties learning a new one.

October 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.