"Je suis une femme."

Translation:I am a woman.

December 29, 2012

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dolphincrazy

In French a word means several things like suis is follow and am? I'm a little confused.

December 23, 2013

Remy

You are right, some words can have several meanings (ex: "je suis" can mean "I am" and "I follow").

Usually, the context helps you to know which is the meaning.

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Sometimes you have "homophone" in French, but don't worry, it's not so often and it's even a fun thing because it allow you to play a little with the language... Not every word in French means several things (homophony), it's relatively scarce and French is a precise language, there's no real synonyme as in English, there is always subtile differences.

March 6, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"homophones" are not simply two words with a different meaning, they are two words with a different meaning and the same pronunciation.

"homographs" are two words with a different meaning and the same spelling.

"homonyms" are any word either "homophones", "homographs", or both (perfect homonyms) .

Finally, there is also "polysemy", which is the fact that a same word has different meanings. These are different from perfect homonyms in the sense that they share the same etymology, while "homonyms" don't.

March 6, 2014

shrikrishna1

How do you pronounce 4'' femme'' I hear it as 'famna'

February 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

This audio is good enough :

http://translate.google.fr/#fr/en/femme

These are recordings from native speakers :

http://www.forvo.com/word/femme/#fr

(Only Clador06's is good, the others have poor mic quality, it's hard to know if they pronounce it correctly)

February 12, 2014

mitaine56

shrikrishna- FEMme= FAMiliar. + euh!

February 16, 2014

DonnaAhn

'Suis' is only used for 'Je'? Then what verb should I put for all of the other such as 'Il' and 'Elle' things?

March 12, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Être (to be) au présent de l'indicatif :

  • Je suis
  • Tu es
  • Il/Elle/On est
  • Nous sommes
  • Vous êtes
  • Ils/Elles sont
March 12, 2014

Eliphasatwa

Why can't it be translated I follow a woman? suis is follow right?

September 25, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

You're actually correct, the first person singular of the verbs "être" and "suivre" are the same : "je suis".

So "I follow a woman." or "I'm following a woman." are correct translations.

By the way, can you solve this riddle ?

"Je suis ce que je suis, mais je ne suis pas ce que je suis, car si j'étais ce que je suis, je ne serais pas ce que je suis. Qui suis-je ?"

Hint : The answer is always with you.

October 22, 2013

Remy

"suis" has two possible meanings: either "am" (verb "être") or "follow" (verb "suivre"). When you hover over the word "suis", you have access to a list of hints. If you open the conjugation table, you get the conjugations for both verbs. On the top of the window, you just have to click on the verb that you want (see: "Verb: suivre/être").

November 6, 2013

savirel

i dont understand how to differentiate using un and une,, help plis

February 2, 2014

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"un" is for masculine nouns and "une" for feminine nouns.

February 2, 2014

Ankitesh

Then whats the French for "I am a girl"??

December 20, 2013

mitaine56

Je suis une fille.

December 20, 2013

csp027jrb

femme is not wife, it means woman

October 28, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"femme" can mean both "wife" and "woman".

October 28, 2013

Ellamac8

whats the point of un and une there just the same in english

August 8, 2013

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Well that's why it's called French, and not English. If you don't accept that different languages have different rules you'll have difficulties learning a new one.

October 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.