"Sofia is a lovable girl."

Translation:Sofia estas aminda knabino.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


EricVandenburg

kompreneble, ĉar ŝi estas la sola knabino en tiu ĉi kurso..

July 11, 2015

zerozeroone

Kaj ŝi havas tri-jaron infanon...

July 14, 2015

JohnReid8

Shouldn't lovable be translated as "amebla"? "Aminda" looks like "Worth loving" to me.

January 12, 2016

zerozeroone

lov·a·ble
[ˈləvəb(ə)l]
ADJECTIVE
inspiring or deserving love or affection.

"Worth loving" seems to fit the word's definition. The affix -ebl- means "possible", so "amebla" would mean it's possible to love her, but says nothing about if she inspires or deserves love.

January 12, 2016

JohnReid8

Woops, I should have said "amabla".

January 12, 2016

AliGhozali

Why we cannot use amanda or amonda? Is it because of the english influence on esperanto?

February 27, 2016

JohnReid8

There are no -and- or -ond- suffixes in Esperanto, (as far as I know).

Perhaps you're thinking of the active participles, -ant-, int, and -ont.

February 27, 2016

[deactivated user]

    This is the second time I have had the usual English spelling of the name (Sophia) rejected. "Sophia" is accepted in most other sentences on the course, just as "Adam" is for "Adamo" when translating Esperanto into English. I have reported both times, but nothing has happened yet. Incidentally, I don't seem to be getting those messages I used to get when a suggestion was accepted. Have the course organisers stopped doing that, or can I assume that none of my more recent suggestion have been acceptable?

    March 15, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.