1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Sofia is a lovable girl."

"Sofia is a lovable girl."

Translation:Sofia estas aminda knabino.

July 11, 2015

8 Comments


EricVandenburg

kompreneble, ĉar ŝi estas la sola knabino en tiu ĉi kurso..


zerozeroone

Kaj ŝi havas tri-jaron infanon...


JohnReid8

Shouldn't lovable be translated as "amebla"? "Aminda" looks like "Worth loving" to me.


zerozeroone

lov·a·ble
[ˈləvəb(ə)l]
ADJECTIVE
inspiring or deserving love or affection.

"Worth loving" seems to fit the word's definition. The affix -ebl- means "possible", so "amebla" would mean it's possible to love her, but says nothing about if she inspires or deserves love.


JohnReid8

Woops, I should have said "amabla".


AliGhozali

Why we cannot use amanda or amonda? Is it because of the english influence on esperanto?


JohnReid8

There are no -and- or -ond- suffixes in Esperanto, (as far as I know).

Perhaps you're thinking of the active participles, -ant-, int, and -ont.


[deactivated user]

    This is the second time I have had the usual English spelling of the name (Sophia) rejected. "Sophia" is accepted in most other sentences on the course, just as "Adam" is for "Adamo" when translating Esperanto into English. I have reported both times, but nothing has happened yet. Incidentally, I don't seem to be getting those messages I used to get when a suggestion was accepted. Have the course organisers stopped doing that, or can I assume that none of my more recent suggestion have been acceptable?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.