1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I eat an apple."

"I eat an apple."

Translation:Je mange une pomme.

December 29, 2012

11 Comments


KiyoPo

What's the difference between "manges" and "mange"?


ManuelM42

Is because each persons has its own cojugation for each verb, Je mange, Tu manges, Il mange, Nous mangeons... Here's a link to see the counjugations for the verb "manger": http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm


kingoracle88

Yeah I dont get why its une and not both un and une Im not a female and there is no way to know weather you speaking of male or female !! lol


samm98

I'm pretty sure it's that when you use mange it's referring to a personal pronoun such as I, and when you use manges it is referring to someone else such as you. That's what I've observed. Not sure if it's correct or not..


Candescence42

Manger is a (semi) regular -er verb "Manger" Depending on the pronoun, you alter it. Je mange Tu manges Il mange


Burnaza

Why "Il mange une pomme" is not correct?


Adriannopolis

'Il mange une pomme' means "he eats an apple" while 'Je mange une pomme' means "I eat an apple" :)


WaltherTol

why the meaning of "je mange une pomme" is "i eat an apple"? And not "i am eating an apple"?


n6zs

The French may be translated either way. Both are correct.


Ashley361439

Why is it une and not un? Is it because apple is feminin?


PoeticThunder

Correct. Since apple is feminine, une is used.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.