Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His history books were very old."

Translation:Onun tarih kitapları çok eskiydiler.

3 years ago

11 Comments


amrbekhit

I thought that the -ler/-lar suffix would only be used with "living" objects, and not inanimate ones!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You are right there, but informal Turkish is a little more lax. In the future tree, I think we will change all of these sentences :)

3 years ago

Nic.182
Nic.182

Why isn't it "onun tarih kitaplarısı"? I thought that you also add the suffix -(s)ı when you combine two nouns. Plus someone owns it, which would require -(s)ı as well :D

2 years ago

Blablache

It's a noun compound so it already has the possessive ending (it's a book of history). You can't have two possessive endings on the same word, it can only be "possessed" once, grammatically.

1 year ago

rirenmargo

Could anyone confirm this? Thanks

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Why is 'the books' deemed the object of the sentence? Where / which is the verb?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb :) There is the past tense marker on "eski-ydi" but there is no verb "to be" in Turkish.

There is nothing else in this sentence that can be the subject besides "his history books"

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

That is what I thought, so why the accusative case?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no accusative case here.

"tarih kitapları" is a noun compound which uses the 3rd person possessive suffix :)

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Oh, got it.

1 year ago

rirenmargo

If history book is "tarih kitapları", why isn't his history book "onun tarih kitaplarısı"?

1 year ago