1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "His history books were very …

"His history books were very old."

Translation:Onun tarih kitapları çok eskiydiler.

July 11, 2015

18 Comments


amrbekhit

I thought that the -ler/-lar suffix would only be used with "living" objects, and not inanimate ones!


AlexinNotTurkey

You are right there, but informal Turkish is a little more lax. In the future tree, I think we will change all of these sentences :)


Nic.182

Why isn't it "onun tarih kitaplarısı"? I thought that you also add the suffix -(s)ı when you combine two nouns. Plus someone owns it, which would require -(s)ı as well :D


Blablache

It's a noun compound so it already has the possessive ending (it's a book of history). You can't have two possessive endings on the same word, it can only be "possessed" once, grammatically.


JuergenZirak

So the possessor would be obligatory to mention and cannot be implied in or deduced from the suffix of the possessed, if you want to state that what you are talking about is belonging to someone specific?


rirenmargo

Could anyone confirm this? Thanks


rirenmargo

If history book is "tarih kitapları", why isn't his history book "onun tarih kitaplarısı"?


Shahrazad26

Why is 'the books' deemed the object of the sentence? Where / which is the verb?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb :) There is the past tense marker on "eski-ydi" but there is no verb "to be" in Turkish.

There is nothing else in this sentence that can be the subject besides "his history books"


Shahrazad26

That is what I thought, so why the accusative case?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no accusative case here.

"tarih kitapları" is a noun compound which uses the 3rd person possessive suffix :)


Winnie777541

why eskiydiler and not eskiydi, kitaplari already shows plural??


scarpunzel

Both are accepted as of 11/8/2019


maryam534517

Tarih kitapları is a compound noun , so with onun it should be kitapları(n)ı , right ?


Lingueta

If tarih kitapları is compound word, why there is no suffix for posesive for onun - Onun tarih kitaplarısı or kitaplarını? ( I forgot do we use n or s as a buffer for possesive).


GhassanKha

For posessing a compound name you should first omit the original posesive suffix I/sI then add the new possessor suffix. So..

His history books = onun tarih kitapları. My history books = tarih kitaplarım. Your history books = tarih kitapla-rın/ınız. Our history books = tarih kitaplarımız.


Ienash

Can we say "cok yasliydi" ??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.