"The rabbit is eating, is it not?"

Translation:Le lapin mange, n'est-ce pas ?

July 11, 2015

26 Comments


MiniCris8518

I put est-ce non and I was wrong. that sucks

September 23, 2016

haruharu19

I thought (Is it not) is (ce n'est pas)

December 23, 2016

Mark_Do1

That's "it is not"

July 13, 2017

Eric155799

My translation was: Le lapin mange, c'est non? That is proper, no?

August 18, 2017

ladybird222

Le lapin mange, non? - it is proper

January 9, 2018

SamConglet

I had the same, so thank you for the clarification

March 1, 2018

nahuatl1939

the negation in french is NE.... PAS. I do not eat = JE NE MANGE PAS. the horse does not want to run = LE CHEVAL DE VEUT PAS COURIR. It is ALWAYS like that. So, don't forget PAS ! = n'oubliez pas, pas !

January 19, 2018

bmanjare

Google translate has helpful explanation for the expression "n'est-ce pas" : (adverbe interrogatif) Expression servant à demander l’accord de quelqu’un sur ce qui vient d’être dit (interrogative adverb: Expression used to ask the agreement of someone on what has just been said)

November 11, 2018

Elizapoppy888

I agree with the other comments that this a bit frustrating and confusing. Would someone with better understanding of french please explain where we were going wrong? Also, I wondered if "est-ce qu'elle est" is the feminine version of "est-ce qu'il est"?

October 2, 2017

ladybird222

I think the lack of punctuation is confusing. "Le lapin mange, non?" is a correct translation.

January 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I received a wrong answer. I typed 'Le lapin mange, non.' I think Duolingo is being very precise here. They want the exact translation. Even though in English we rarely say is it not anymore at the end of a sentence. Not here in Canada. Maybe in Britain.

    January 16, 2018

atcsandra

    I typed the same answer and got it right today.

    February 17, 2018

Malcolm57560

    I didn't have n'est-ce pas available to me. Only 'non'!

    May 8, 2018

Lauren367811

    Is " n'est pas?" wrong?

    October 29, 2018

kyutani

    You're missing ce. You've got "is not". "Is it not" = "n'est-ce pas"

    February 15, 2019

dreamertheat

    ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ indeed

    January 7, 2017

Alesa554324

    How do you know if it's le or la

    December 24, 2017

SamConglet

    the difference between le, la and les is pretty simple. In French, words have genders, some are masculine, some are feminine. This can be found in a dictionary, where it says (m) or (f) meaning masculine or feminine.

    masculine words use le, so a word like vin (m), meaning wine, would be le vin. Something like pomme (f), meaning apple, would be la pomme. Les is used for plurals, like les vins (pl), meaning the wines.

    March 1, 2018

TimGreene1

    Lol oops two right answers.

    January 11, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Wait a moment, I was asked to repeat this sentence. I selected 'is it not', which Duolingo showed me it wanted last time, but I was marked wrong.

      January 16, 2018

FloodTheNi

      I just put, "Le lapin est mange, non?", and it was wrong.

      March 3, 2018

EdDack

      Le lapin mange, non?

      November 30, 2018

Life_is_simple

      Why is the translation to French "le lapin mange, ou non" wrong?

      May 29, 2018

Ads901

      "le lapin mange , vous non etes" gives me incorrect

      July 17, 2018

Tiann

      I think "n'est pas" is a good translation of "is it not"?

      October 29, 2018

Brohammad

      1st question, what is the difference between Non vs N'est-ce pas? 2nd question, When do i use which.

      January 29, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.