1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dette er den tjuende filmen …

"Dette er den tjuende filmen hennes."

Translation:This is her twentieth film.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


UtkarshSyng

I honestly can't tell any difference between sju and tjue. :-(


DanielAlla828604

The «e» is pronounced


Kilare

why is it "dette" and not "denne"? Because film is not neutral. thanks


fveldig

You would use 'denne/dette' if you were to replace a noun, and 'dette' otherwise. Using 'denne' would mean 'this movie is her twentieth film'.


Kilare

ok thanks, it is just a very slight difference. :)


integra0

20th century film, of course

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.