"Dette er den tjuende filmen hennes."

Translation:This is her twentieth film.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


KyssKyllingen

I honestly can't tell any difference between sju and tjue. :-(

November 16, 2015

DanielAlla828604

The «e» is pronounced

June 3, 2019

Kilare

why is it "dette" and not "denne"? Because film is not neutral. thanks

July 11, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You would use 'denne/dette' if you were to replace a noun, and 'dette' otherwise. Using 'denne' would mean 'this movie is her twentieth film'.

July 11, 2015

Kilare

ok thanks, it is just a very slight difference. :)

July 12, 2015

integra0

20th century film, of course

July 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.