1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cannot stand it anymore!"

"I cannot stand it anymore!"

Translation:Eu não aguento mais!

October 13, 2013

29 Comments


paulconsul

So, is there any difference between "I cannot stand it anymore" and "I cannot stand anymore"? In English, they don't mean the same thing.


Davu

The verb "aguentar" means stand in the sense of endure, tolerate or bear. I believe your second sentence needs another construction, something like "Eu não consigo ficar em pé mais" perhaps.

[Edit: I now understand you meant to write "any more" and not "anymore" in your second sentence - see my other reply.]


Paulenrique

a more usual way: "eu não consigo mais ficar em pé"


Scutigera

Is there not a reflexive/clitic (or something) that means "with you [him/her]" that is consigo similar to contigo and comigo?


Danmoller

Yes, there is.

  • Consigo (from conseguir) = I can / I am able to
  • Consigo (from com + si) = With oneself/herself/himself/themselves/yourself

Scutigera

Here is what I found in English on Wikipedia regarding consigo:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portuguese_personal_pronouns#Colloquial_usage

In European Portuguese
In European Portuguese, si and consigo can also be used to refer to the person to whom the message is directed in the formal treatment by o senhor, etc. or in the treatment by você. They are employed in the same circumstances ti and contigo would be used in the treatment by tu. Actually, in those circumstances você and com você is uncommonly used and considered incorrect.

Examples:

  • Se você não se importar, eu vou consigo. "I'll go with you, if you don't mind." (Se você não se importar, eu vou com você would sound strange in some regions and is generally considered a wrong construction.)
  • Quando estava a passar pela Praça do Chile, lembrei-me de si. "When I was going through the Praça do Chile (the Chile park), it reminded me of you."

and:

Se, si, and consigo are used in standard written BP exclusively as reflexive pronouns, e.g. Os manifestantes trouxeram consigo paus e pedras para se defenderem da violência policial ("Protesters brought (wood) sticks and stones with them to protect themselves against police brutality"), or Os políticos discutiam entre si o que fazer diante da decisão do Supremo Tribunal ("Politicians discussed among themselves what to do in face of the Supreme Court decision"). In colloquial language, those reflexive forms may be replaced however by subject pronouns (e.g. Discutam entre vocês em que data preferem fazer o exame vs standard Discutam entre si em que data preferem fazer o exame, Eng. "Discuss among yourselves when you prefer to take the exam"). Note also that in both standard and colloquial BP, it is considered wrong to use se, si, consigo in non-reflexive contexts. Therefore, unlike in modern colloquial EP, para si for example cannot ordinarily replace para você, nor can consigo ordinarily replace com você.


Interestingly it says:

...Actually, in those circumstances você and com você is uncommonly used and considered incorrect.

But, "você" is hardly ever used in any situation by native speakers of European Portuguese so this is slightly redundant but good for BR PT speakers to know I suppose.


Scutigera

Thank you. :) Maybe it is the way I am searching but I find it hard to impossible to find info on the second version.

And no wonder I was having a hard time classifying it, since it is different in each place. I appreciate that info too. :)


Danmoller

This one in Portuguese seems quite complete :). It even explains the differences in usage between Brazil and Portugal. (In Brazil, "consigo" is reflexive, while in Portugal it tends to mean "with you", not necessarily reflexive)

I don't really expect to find a complete one in English though, especially considering their usage in Brasil (chances are that they're all teaching European Portuguese).
These two mention it, but don't explain when to use them:


Danmoller

Now that's a good resource! (Your wikipedia link)


grihau

It this a correct translation? Duo says no and I don't know if I should report mine as a correct one. "Eu nao posso aguentar mais isso."


Lavmarx

"Não o aguento mais!" Is wrong? Cause Duolingo won't accept it.


Paulenrique

No, although it seems to refer to "him".


molypanchita

is that how you would say "I can't stand him anymore" or is there a different phrase for that?


Danmoller

Yes, that's how you say it.

Informally "eu não aguento mais ele".

If by "o" you mean an inanimate object, then it can also be "it", but it's quite unusual.


paulconsul

Well, it could mean that, but I was thinking more like "I cannot stand any more cake because my stomach is full." The context would be a conversation such as: "Would you like more cake? No thanks, I can't stand any more right now."


Davu

Oh, I'm sorry, I misunderstood completely (my fault). My Portuguese is not good enough to give you a definitive answer, but if you really wanted to say you can't stand any more of something then "Eu não aguento mais!" still seems to fit the bill.


Danmoller

It fits.

Não aguento mais comer. (can't stand eating anymore)

Não aguento comer mais. (can't stand eating any more [food])


o_scott

knowing the answer duo wanted, I wrote: eu nao posso tolerar mais. It was wrong. Can someone tell me why?


Danmoller

That answer is ok, although not the most common one.

"Não aguento mais" is very idiomatic. (At least in Brazil).


Turundra

I'm not sure how to write this one. I've put both "Eu não aguento mais" and "Eu não aguentar mais" and it's told me it's wrong and should be the other.


Paulenrique

"Aguentar" is infinitive. You need to conjugate the verb. (http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-aguentar).


micahthegringo

How do I use the word "it"? Here it says "aguento-la" means "stand it", but would this be used normally?


sharkbbb

"Aguento-la" is wrong for several reasons. First, you can only use -la (or -las, -lo, -los) when the verb form ends in a consonant (except -m):

  • Eu aguento-a = I stand it
  • Aguenta-la (aguentar+a) = To stand it
  • Nós aguentamo-la (aguentamos+a) = We stand it

Second, if you want to use the infinitive form, you must put it after another verb:

  • Eu aguento-a = I stand it
  • Eu posso aguenta-la = I can stand it

Third, you cannot use the enclise (suffix) form after a negative word such as "não":

  • Eu posso aguenta-la mais = I can stand it more
  • Eu posso a aguentar mais = I can stand it more
  • Eu não posso a aguentar mais = I cannot stand it more

Finally, it seems both the object pronoun (o/a) and the modal verb (poder/conseguir) are not actually needed in Portuguese. Duo rejected my "Eu não posso o aguentar mais". Reported.


Danmoller

Two comments:

  • As the last syllable of verbs ending in R is strong, you need an accent with a, e and o: aguentá-la
  • Place the pronoun immediately after "não": "não a posso aguentar".

("Não" and some others are considered "attractive" words. They pull the pronoun towards themselves)


Scutigera

Place the pronoun immediately after "não": "não a posso aguentar".

Is this true even with the hyphen? For example, is: Eu não aguento-a incorrect (even in Portugal)?


Danmoller

Yep. Our formal rules are the EP rules. But it's hard to find Brazilians respecting these clitic positioning rules.

In compound verbs, you could go for "não posso aguentá-la".


Scutigera

Apologies, but I find this ambiguous:

Yep. Our formal rules are the EP rules. But it's hard to find Brazilians respecting these clitic positioning rules.

I do not know which is the correct EP rule... (nor what Brazilian disrespect looks like) =]

.

"Compound verb" (as a phrase) = new concept for me.

I think the opposite of heaven might be trying to understand all the Portuguese language rules, like clitics and accents... ::sigh::

I think I broke the discussion forum here... :(


Danmoller

Hmmm.... I think I didn't express myself very well :(

Yes, the formal rules are "não attracts the clitic". The correct formal sentence is "não o posso aguentar".

I said "compound" in a freestyle writing. It is called "locução verbal".

In Brazil, although correct, "não a posso aguentar" sounds stiff. We will in this case often simply remove "a". If we want to be quite polite, we will say "não posso aguentá-la". Some people may say "não posso a aguentar" (that sounds bad, but people will think its formal). And finally, most of the people will say the good old wrong and accepted "não posso aguentar ela".

This is also a sentence that may accept "it=isso" without losses.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.