Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats less bread."

Translation:Hij eet minder brood.

0
3 years ago

5 Comments


GACowherd
GACowherd

Isn't it normal in spoken Dutch to put 'ie' after the verb in place of 'hij'? I was marked as wrong for this

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No. In colloquial Dutch (so only spoken) you can replace hij bij ie, but this is not standard. Also if you put the subject after the verb, you change the sentence into a question.

1
Reply3 years ago

vaniareina

When you use minder and when you use weinig

0
Reply2 years ago

FrankTanuw

Brood en broodje have the same meaning

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Not really, broodje generally refers to a bread roll and is countable. Brood refers to bread in general (uncountable) or to a loaf of bread (countable).

0
Reply1 year ago