1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Posso supporre dove sei fini…

"Posso supporre dove sei finito."

Translation:I can imagine where you ended up.

October 13, 2013

17 Comments


aulisi123

I said guess instead of presume/imagine. How is that wrong?


khstamper

I used "I can assume where you finished." and both "assume" and "finished" were marked wrong. I don't know why either.


f.formica
Mod

"Where you finished" would be "dove hai finito". "Sei finito" alone would mean "you're finished", but when put next to a place like the "dove", it becomes "to end up", i.e. you got lost and ended up in some unforeseen place. That's probably why the "went" option. I don't see anything wrong with "guess" or "assume" for supporre, the implied meaning is very close.


silkwarrior

">>Sei finito" alone would mean "you're finished", but when put next to a place like the "dove", it becomes "to end up"," But don't "where you ended up"/ "where you finished" mean pretty much the same in general English mr ant? I'm northern Brit and I can well imagine someone saying either of these English phrases to express lack of surprise at an outcome, with a fair sense that it was bad.

I put "I can imagine where you finished" and was marked down but to be honest still can't figure out why.


f.formica
Mod

I'm not familiar with that usage, but most occurrences I find are related to race results or chart positions; the Italian is more general, and could apply just as well to a tourist ending up in the wrong town or an investigator following the leads to an unexpected place. I suspect that marking that translation wrong has the merit of alerting students to the difference, but as I said I'm not sure how much the meanings differ.


jgbachand

I had the same. On this page, they give their translation of the verb as "ended up", but in the example when they mark it wrong, they give "went" as the translation of "sei finito". "Went"?


johnrush

DL now accepts 'I can imagine where you ended up.'


Magdaern1

How wrong is "I can say where you finished" ?


Soolrak

"ended / ended up"... Is there any difference?


toutousmile

ended up - what happened to a person/an event at the end. If this is a bad mobster movie, a mother may say, 'I can imagine where you ended up...in the gutter'


BillofKempsey

"Sei finita" is what I heard and what I wrote. Surely it is equally correct?


Sarasrgt

Why does she say supporrè? Wrong accent.


gaynor15

I agree with silk warrior


KimYoung0

If I wanted to say, "I can imagine where you finished" (say, for example, that I knew my friend with a recently sprained ankle had run a marathon, and I thought it likely that he had finished in last place), how would I say that in Italian?


ArgentaMoon

"I can guess where you ended up" was accepted. 1/14/19


KirstiNitz

Why not immaginere?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.