1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde knapp gewinnen."

"Ich werde knapp gewinnen."

Translation:I will barely win.

October 13, 2013

20 Comments


teachinjos

As a native English speaker and qualified teacher of English I would say that my answer 'I will just win' is better than 'I will barely win' which sounds translated. I was marked wrong.

August 28, 2014

PatriciaJH

In America, only if you say "just" with squinted eyes and a bit of a squeak. Otherwise it's an overconfident prediction that you plan to win, no question. Try "I'll just barely win" instead -- but I doubt duo will accept it.

August 5, 2015

Thomas_

"I will just win" sounds overconfident, saying you'll win with no effort.

July 1, 2017

PaulMcCann6

"I will just win" also means "I will win by a small margin". Same kind of usage as in "I will just fit through that door", or "I will just have enough cash for dinner" or "I will just make it across the road in time to avoid the oncoming semi-trailer".

February 21, 2018

Myowndad

Hrrrmmm, 'I will only just win' is maybe better?

It's a silly sentence anyway, I wonder if there's any Germans on here that can tell us whether anyone would ever actually say this in German, it seems like a really odd sentiment to me.

May 5, 2018

ciaranpearson1

I will narrowly win?

September 8, 2014

Utnapis

That is what I tried as well. Really looks like it should be accepted so I reported it.

September 12, 2014

theresawoll

'Barely' means 'kaum', not 'knapp'. 'Knapp' in this context means 'close' (as in, 'it was very close, but I won')

October 13, 2013

christian

"barely" also means "knapp".

October 16, 2013

malkyvich

There was no win in my options

July 20, 2017

SydneyBlak4

Is this not something you would say after the event.

February 27, 2018

IraklisDsch

"I will almost win" is wrong?

September 30, 2018

kkulonja

What's wrong with: "I will win tightly."?

February 25, 2014

pmm123

It is not something that most native speakers of English would say. You could say "It was a close win," or in a different sentence, "It was a tight race."

March 6, 2014

jerome184148

"I will hardly win" was also accepted.

April 26, 2017

rlamborn

It shouldn't have been. This sentence has a different meaning.

October 7, 2017

RobertHJMa

'I may win' seems the correct thing to say.

August 10, 2017

PeaceForce

A fix, methinks!

April 15, 2016

fridelain

Recht

July 20, 2016

DS0273

I will win by a nose

June 17, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.