1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De synes byen er pen."

"De synes byen er pen."

Translation:They think the city is pretty.

July 11, 2015

10 Comments


larlyssa

What's the difference between synes and å tenke? And what is the form that ends with 's'? Finnes and synes both have it, but I don't exactly know what situations give them that form.


fveldig
Mod

when you think about something you use 'tenker', when you express your opinion of something you use 'synes'.

S-verbs are used in different situations, but I'm not sure if there's any pattern. In this sentence it's used reflexively.


hmada993

Aren't reflexive verbs followed by "seg"?


fveldig
Mod

Not s-verbs. They can be thought of as a passive form of a verb, but can sometimes be used reflexively.

"Jeg undres over det" vs "Jeg undrer meg over det"


robbeddow

They really need to make De and Vi more distinct from each other. Maybe my speaker sucks, but often i can't hear the difference


AndyLowings

Jeg synes is I consider but not I feel?


GerdadeJong0

I think you can also say i feel. "Hva synes du om meg" can be translated as "how do you feel about me". If it's not correct I would like te hear it from someone.


emforrny

I think that would be "What do you feel about me" as Hva = what


Millie6459

Kind of like an opinion? I take itnas being used as an opinion including feedback


Apolonius2

are the "s" verbs intransitives?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.