Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De synes byen er pen."

Translation:They think the city is pretty.

3 years ago

8 Comments


larlyssa

What's the difference between synes and å tenke? And what is the form that ends with 's'? Finnes and synes both have it, but I don't exactly know what situations give them that form.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

when you think about something you use 'tenker', when you express your opinion of something you use 'synes'.

S-verbs are used in different situations, but I'm not sure if there's any pattern. In this sentence it's used reflexively.

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Aren't reflexive verbs followed by "seg"?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Not s-verbs. They can be thought of as a passive form of a verb, but can sometimes be used reflexively.

"Jeg undres over det" vs "Jeg undrer meg over det"

2 years ago

robbeddow

They really need to make De and Vi more distinct from each other. Maybe my speaker sucks, but often i can't hear the difference

11 months ago

AndyLowings

Jeg synes is I consider but not I feel?

2 years ago

GerdadeJong0

I think you can also say i feel. "Hva synes du om meg" can be translated as "how do you feel about me". If it's not correct I would like te hear it from someone.

1 year ago

Apolonius2

are the "s" verbs intransitives?

1 year ago