1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il réserve ce vin pour sa fa…

"Il réserve ce vin pour sa famille."

Translation:He keeps this wine for his family.

December 29, 2012

10 Comments


Chantastic92

Why does "ce" = "the" when it's translated as "he saves the wine" or "he keeps the wine", but when I translated the phrase as "he reserves the wine", I was told it should be "he reserves that wine"? Why does the meaning of "ce" change depending on the meaning of "reserve"?


Sitesurf

It is a bug, ce = this/that and le = the


NessaNessaJoy

difference in sound of "souvent"/"ce vin" ?


Sitesurf

Go to Google translation, select French/English, type "souvent, ce vin" in the French case, then click on the small loudspeaker. She says it well.


Phosphorus347

-ou- is always oo.


iagox86

"My children need wine!"


Cee_Oh

Why couldn't this sentence also mean, "He saves the wine for [an unnamed woman's] family," i.e. "He saves the wine for her family."?


Sitesurf

Theoretically it could, but we would tend to specify that it is not his family but hers: il réserve ce vin pour sa famille à elle.


hanaelk

Lol. Hope he doesn't have kids...


ALLintolearning3

Kids grow up and the wine gets better with age...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.