"Il réserve ce vin pour sa famille."

Translation:He keeps this wine for his family.

12/29/2012, 8:25:54 PM

10 Comments


Chantastic92

Why does "ce" = "the" when it's translated as "he saves the wine" or "he keeps the wine", but when I translated the phrase as "he reserves the wine", I was told it should be "he reserves that wine"? Why does the meaning of "ce" change depending on the meaning of "reserve"?

2/6/2014, 5:09:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is a bug, ce = this/that and le = the

2/6/2014, 12:12:01 PM

NessaNessaJoy

difference in sound of "souvent"/"ce vin" ?

12/29/2012, 8:25:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Go to Google translation, select French/English, type "souvent, ce vin" in the French case, then click on the small loudspeaker. She says it well.

12/30/2012, 10:27:52 AM

Phosphorus347

-ou- is always oo.

3/21/2016, 5:40:52 PM

iagox86

"My children need wine!"

4/10/2015, 8:44:18 PM

Cee_Oh

Why couldn't this sentence also mean, "He saves the wine for [an unnamed woman's] family," i.e. "He saves the wine for her family."?

6/1/2013, 10:06:34 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Theoretically it could, but we would tend to specify that it is not his family but hers: il réserve ce vin pour sa famille à elle.

6/2/2013, 9:36:36 AM

hanaelk

Lol. Hope he doesn't have kids...

1/30/2016, 5:06:39 AM

ALLintolearning3

Kids grow up and the wine gets better with age...

6/29/2018, 6:39:21 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.