"Інколимипрацюємоунеділю."

Translation:Sometimes we work on Sunday.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Zonia435615

I'm in Canada. My parents were Ukrainian immigrants. We always spoke fluent Ukrainian at home. :) We never used 'інколи' for 'sometimes' - we used 'часом'. Of course there's nothing wrong with learning new words & increasing one's vocab. (That's what I'm doing here.) :) Thanks for your observation. I appreciate it. :)

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

They are not completely interchangeable. You can ask Ти часом не москаль? Aren't you a muscovite? But in the duo example інколи is ok.

6 months ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would one say: "Sometimes we work on Sundays. "

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I think, it's ...по неділях. At least, I saw it in some sources.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

Yes, but here "On Sundays" should be accepted.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Ігор, ти тут теж? Молодець! :-)

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Неділями.

6 months ago

Zonia435615

This is the first time I've heard the word 'інколи' used for 'sometimes'. We've always used 'часом' (or 'часами') for 'sometimes' in our family. What region/ country does 'інколи' come from?

1 year ago

Menelion
Menelion

It seems, you don't live in Ukraine, do you? Інколи is a literary word. I mean, a word from the Ukrainian literary standard language.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It sounds like it's analogous to Russian когда "when" (Ukrainian коли) and иногда "sometimes" (Ukrainian інколи).

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

Yes it is.

6 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.