"Інколи ми працюємо у неділю."

Translation:Sometimes we work on Sunday.

July 11, 2015

11 Comments


Zonia435615

I'm in Canada. My parents were Ukrainian immigrants. We always spoke fluent Ukrainian at home. :) We never used 'інколи' for 'sometimes' - we used 'часом'. Of course there's nothing wrong with learning new words & increasing one's vocab. (That's what I'm doing here.) :) Thanks for your observation. I appreciate it. :)

March 14, 2017

Tielbert

They are not completely interchangeable. You can ask Ти часом не москаль? Aren't you a muscovite? But in the duo example інколи is ok.

June 16, 2018

Jones_Rick

How would one say: "Sometimes we work on Sundays. "

July 11, 2015

Shady_arc

I think, it's ...по неділях. At least, I saw it in some sources.

July 13, 2015

Menelion

Yes, but here "On Sundays" should be accepted.

February 2, 2016

va-diim

Ігор, ти тут теж? Молодець! :-)

April 9, 2016

Tielbert

Неділями.

June 16, 2018

Zonia435615

This is the first time I've heard the word 'інколи' used for 'sometimes'. We've always used 'часом' (or 'часами') for 'sometimes' in our family. What region/ country does 'інколи' come from?

February 27, 2017

Menelion

It seems, you don't live in Ukraine, do you? Інколи is a literary word. I mean, a word from the Ukrainian literary standard language.

February 27, 2017

va-diim

It sounds like it's analogous to Russian когда "when" (Ukrainian коли) and иногда "sometimes" (Ukrainian інколи).

February 27, 2017

Tielbert

Yes it is.

June 16, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.