1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя подруга читає щодня."

"Моя подруга читає щодня."

Translation:My friend reads every day.

July 11, 2015

6 Comments


Jones_Rick

Can the adverb "daily" be substituted here ?


LeBalochard

Is щодня synonymous with кожен день? Or does кожен день carry a different connotation?


Vinnfred

Yes, they are. "Що" here basically means "every". And it's not just about day, you can also say щохвилини, щороку, щопонеділка, щоранку, щомиті, щодоби. These "що" variants are considered more traditional for Ukrainian language


GeneM.

My dictionaries aren't finding щомиті and щодоби. What do they mean?


Vinnfred

мить means "moment", щомиті = every moment. Доба — 24 hours


Gunnar36747

Why does "My female friend reads every day" not fit?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.