"Моя подруга читає щодня."

Translation:My friend reads every day.

July 11, 2015

5 Comments


Jones_Rick

Can the adverb "daily" be substituted here ?

July 11, 2015

LeBalochard

Is щодня synonymous with кожен день? Or does кожен день carry a different connotation?

March 25, 2016

Vinnfred

Yes, they are. "Що" here basically means "every". And it's not just about day, you can also say щохвилини, щороку, щопонеділка, щоранку, щомиті, щодоби. These "що" variants are considered more traditional for Ukrainian language

March 28, 2016

GeneM.

My dictionaries aren't finding щомиті and щодоби. What do they mean?

May 19, 2016

Vinnfred

мить means "moment", щомиті = every moment. Доба — 24 hours

May 20, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.