"Мояподругачитаєщодня."

Translation:My friend reads every day.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Can the adverb "daily" be substituted here ?

3 years ago

LeBalochard
LeBalochard

Is щодня synonymous with кожен день? Or does кожен день carry a different connotation?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Yes, they are. "Що" here basically means "every". And it's not just about day, you can also say щохвилини, щороку, щопонеділка, щоранку, щомиті, щодоби. These "що" variants are considered more traditional for Ukrainian language

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

My dictionaries aren't finding щомиті and щодоби. What do they mean?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

мить means "moment", щомиті = every moment. Доба — 24 hours

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.