"I asked him why he was crying, but he did not answer."

Translation:Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras, sed li ne respondis.

July 11, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

El_Arbitro

Why is it ploras and not ploris?

July 11, 2015

mizinamo

Because in Esperanto, with indirect speech, you keep the original tense of the quoted speech.

When you talked to the boy, your question was: "Kial vi ploras?" - present tense.

So in reported speech, you say: Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras.

July 12, 2015

PhillG2

When I hover over the word 'asked' there were two choices - demandis and petis - and I used petis "mi petis lin" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between 'peti' and 'demandi'? I have reported it.

June 20, 2018

mizinamo

demandi is to ask a question, to ask for information.

peti is to ask someone to do something: to make a request.

June 20, 2018

PhillG2

Thanks. I hadn't realised the difference. I associated the Esperanto word 'demandi' with the English word 'demand' which is a very strong word, less polite, so I always used 'peti'. I will change my Esperanto patterns.

June 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.