Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I asked him why he was crying, but he did not answer."

Translation:Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras, sed li ne respondis.

3 years ago

5 Comments


El_Arbitro
El_Arbitro

Why is it ploras and not ploris?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because in Esperanto, with indirect speech, you keep the original tense of the quoted speech.

When you talked to the boy, your question was: "Kial vi ploras?" - present tense.

So in reported speech, you say: Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras.

3 years ago

PhillG2

When I hover over the word 'asked' there were two choices - demandis and petis - and I used petis "mi petis lin" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between 'peti' and 'demandi'? I have reported it.

3 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

demandi is to ask a question, to ask for information.

peti is to ask someone to do something: to make a request.

3 months ago

PhillG2

Thanks. I hadn't realised the difference. I associated the Esperanto word 'demandi' with the English word 'demand' which is a very strong word, less polite, so I always used 'peti'. I will change my Esperanto patterns.

3 months ago