1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I asked him why he was cryin…

"I asked him why he was crying, but he did not answer."

Translation:Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras, sed li ne respondis.

July 11, 2015

7 Comments


El_Arbitro

Why is it ploras and not ploris?


mizinamo

Because in Esperanto, with indirect speech, you keep the original tense of the quoted speech.

When you talked to the boy, your question was: "Kial vi ploras?" - present tense.

So in reported speech, you say: Mi demandis lin, kial li ploras.


PhillG2

When I hover over the word 'asked' there were two choices - demandis and petis - and I used petis "mi petis lin" and was marked wrong. Is there a difference between 'peti' and 'demandi'? I have reported it.


mizinamo

demandi is to ask a question, to ask for information.

peti is to ask someone to do something: to make a request.


PhillG2

Thanks. I hadn't realised the difference. I associated the Esperanto word 'demandi' with the English word 'demand' which is a very strong word, less polite, so I always used 'peti'. I will change my Esperanto patterns.


AdityaTulahalli

Why isn't there a "si" anywhere in here?


mizinamo

Why isn't there a "si" anywhere in here?

si refers back to the subject of the verb.

So si can never be a subject itself.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.