1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La neĝo klinas la arbojn."

"La neĝo klinas la arbojn."

Translation:The snow bends the trees.

July 11, 2015

18 Comments


kiddo-depido

Why not "klinigas"?


dantedante19

If you say La neĝo klinigas la arbojn you mean "the snow causes the trees to bend" which is all the same. So you don't need that -gi- ending if you already have the context you wanted.


mihxal

"klini" is a transitive verb


kiddo-depido

...I don't get it :S


mizinamo

Transitive verbs are ones that have an object - "I eat soup, the snow bends the trees".

If you have an intransitive verb such as "fall" (the apple falls, but you can't say that the boy falls the apple), you can make it transitive by adding -ig-: La knabo faligas la pomon could be The boy drops the apple (makes it fall).

But with klini you don't need -ig- to make it transitive since it is already transitive on its own.

By contrary, if you want to say that the tree bends (by itself), then you have to make it intransitive with -iĝ-: La arbo kliniĝas (sub la neĝo), the tree bends (underneath the snow).


kiddo-depido

The 'hard' part of Esperanto... I will have to get used to it ;D

Thank you!


KubisFowler

Hard part is that this is the Esperanto haven of irregular verbs - there's no pattern of transitivity whatsoever, you have to learn the transitive/intransitive pairs on a case by case basis.


BossLearner87

Would it still be correct but unnecessary?


KubisFowler

Probably understood but sound incorrect


KubisFowler

See below, it would then mean The snow causes the trees to bend sth else (in their way).


andrewgtreantos

neĝo (snow)

From French neige.


DosePerCapita

Se oni devis "klingas". It has the same meaning?


NicolasDaL698501

I guess you meant "klinigas", but i have no clue what you're asking...


BossLearner87

I think he wants to know if klinigas means the same thing. I think it does, but is unnecessary.


LouisSepdekdu

If you add -ig- to a transitive verb, you mean that someone/something else was made to do the action. La bebo manĝas. = That baby eats. Mi manĝigas la bebon. = I make the baby eat. = I feed the baby.


KubisFowler

Which justly implies that klinigi la arbojn would mean sth along the lines of make the trees bend sth else.


KubisFowler

The very next reform should be not some gender-related nonsense but rather the obligatory marking of transitivity on stem-transitive verbs.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.