1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She would have read my lette…

"She would have read my letters if she had received them."

Translation:Hun ville ha lest brevene mine om hun hadde fått dem.

July 11, 2015

7 Comments


Kwebauw

When do you use 'om' and when 'hvis' to mean 'if'?


fveldig
Mod

They're interchangeable when used in conditional sentences, like this one.

Wishfully, then 'hvis': "Hvis jeg bare kunne." = "If only I could."

Dependent questions, then 'om': "De spurte om jeg kom." = "They asked if I were coming."

Admission, then 'om': "Jeg blir selv om du går. = "I stay even if you leave."


Kwebauw

Thank you very much :)


HallgeirSt

Er ikke "Hun ville ha lest brevene mine, hadde hun fått dem." også rett?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's been added now.


John700432

jeg brukte fikk istedenfor fått. Hvorfor er det uriktig? Takk!


AlexanderV455008

"De" should also be valid instead of "dem"?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.