"Den lille grønne mannen åpnet døren."

Translation:The little green man opened the door.

July 11, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gipszjaki

flyvende tallerken?


edoMui

Stop it now!


TheVacon

[sci-fi theremin sound in background]


RussJenkins

In English we can say "Little green man" but never "Green little man" . Is this the same for Norwegian?


El_Calloxoen

Not never-ever, just never when it's a list of equivalently weighted adjectives. If I were to say, "the green little man," for instance, it's fine because I'm describing the little man as green (whether in color or lack-of-experience, or perhaps envy...)


LukaAlien

Clearly a case of alien abduction!


JaneJustice

Var det en leprechaun?) Jeg håper at det fordi de bringer tilfeldighet))


Umukhanov

the last man on earth sat alone in a room. there was a knock on the door...


esthof

with a snowboard on his back?


noah641782

I thought of the Children of the Forest.


sw1tchw1tch

I thought of dorothy and her friends showing up to the emerald city.


effyleven

What is this "little green man" thing? Some Norwegian significance we are not aware of?


Kirurg_Kirk

"little green men" usually refers to extraterrestrial aliens of science fiction (American)


effyleven

So, just the ordinary little green men we know and love... nothing specially Norwegian about them?


DianeSmith20844

We always blamed something no one was supposed to do on the little green man. i.e.' who left the refrigerator door open? Must have been that little green man again!' when no one confessed.


LucasKCVC1

"Now where could me gold be?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.