Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il cherche un emploi."

Translation:He is looking for a job.

5 years ago

40 Comments


PatrickJaye

In English both "he looks for a job" and "he is looking for a job" are fine.

French does not have a present continuous tense therefore "cherche un emploi" can be translated into either of the given English sentences. Only context can say which of the English sentences is actually meant.

"He looks for a job" - he looks for a job each afternoon.

"He is looking for a job" - he is out looking for a job right now.

4 years ago

benu
benu

It might be useful to point out that as a consequence of a lack of a present continuous tense in French, anglophones often abuse the phrase "être en train de." In French class, I was taught that this was like adding an "-ing" to the end of a verb.

For the young French student, the phrase: "I search" = "Je cherche" while (on the same exam) the phrase: "I am searching" = "Je suis en train de chercher."

What they DIDN'T tell me was that francophones don't use "en train de" nearly as often as an anglophone THINKS s'he ought to. The anglophone wants to use "en train de" anytime s/he would put an -ing at the end of a verb in English, when a simple present-tense expression in French would do the trick ("je cherche").

Use "être en train de" when you want to EMPHASIZE the fact that it's happening AT THIS VERY MOMENT. In English you might even say "He is in right in the middle of looking for a job" = "Il est en train de chercher un emploi." (See how it doesn't feel right in English? Use the present tense!)

One example with a different verb: When you knock on the door, the person inside will call out "J'arrive!" = "I am arriving!" or, more commonly, "Coming!" -- both "-ing" verbs in English. Yet It would sound silly to say "Je suis en train d'arriver!" as though the person couldn't tell you were right in the middle of the process of getting to the door.

4 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Thank you for that explanation, as it was completely overlooked in my french class as well. Additionally, it was easy to overuse 'en train de' because you could just throw an infinitive on the end without having to figure out the proper verb ending. (Whistles while looking sheepishly aside...).

2 years ago

PatrickJaye

Yes indeed - good point

4 years ago

LucyHorton2

This is SO true. Back in school, we were so happy about "en train de". It made us feel like we could really speak French! Silly us!

7 months ago

norteaga
norteaga

Thanks for pointing out that, I got so far and didn't realize that there was no Present Continuous Tense. I am a Spanish native speaker, so this has not been a problem till now, I hope it won't be later on.

3 years ago

EuanWorth

i thinks it's called the gerund

4 months ago

Salabista
Salabista

Excuse me, folk! Is there a difference between "un métier" and "un emploi"? Or they are just different wordings for the same meaning?

3 years ago

PatrickJaye

@Amira. Ali

There is some overlap between the two terms but broadly "un emploi" is a job or employment - "un métier" is a profession/ occupation.

3 years ago

AwesomelyHumble

What's the difference between emploi and boulot ? Lingvist.io has been teaching boulot.

3 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

Response from @sitesurf from another Dulingo discussion :

Each word has a reason for being and refers to specific notions, even if you can use them as synonyms:
- je cherche un travail / un emploi = I am searching for a job
- sans emploi = jobless
- le marché de l'emploi = job / labour / employment market
- réparer ce jouet est un travail délicat = reparing this toy is a delicate work
- il est ingénieur de métier, mais en ce moment il enseigne les maths = he is a professional engineer, but he currently teaches maths.

In addition, a good online dictionary will give you more information.

ref: Travail-metier-or-emploi


Here in a Duolingo discusion : "Emploi", "Travail", "Métier", "Carrière"
also has interesting information about this topic.


In looking up the collins dictionary,

10 months ago

memoryn

I think 'He is looking for a job' makes more sense in English

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

In English, it is actually the preferred answer.

1 year ago

PatrickJaye

@memoryn

"He is looking for a job" is an accepted answer

2 years ago

DameJulian

Wouldn't "He is looking for a 'position'" do? -- the colloquial term for a job.

1 year ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

In English, a "position" is more specific. In this simple sentence, "une place" may be used as "un emploi" (a job), English would say "job" in such a general context.

1 year ago

shaktee76

The present simple in the English sentence really bothers me! Shouldn't it be 'he is looking for a job'? Natives?

4 years ago

nectarivorous

Yep.

3 years ago

alleigh25
alleigh25

They're both proper sentences, but English doesn't use the simple present very often when describing things people do. So you are correct, "He is looking for a job" is a more natural sentence. "He looks for a job" would only sound okay in certain contexts, like books and song lyrics.

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5
BenjaminHo5

Is the "ch" in French pronounced kind of like "sh"?

3 years ago

NtateNarin
NtateNarin

From the words we learned so far: chapeau, chaussure, chaussette (sorry for any spelling mistakes!), etc., I'd keep pronouncing the "ch" as "sh" for now.

3 years ago

lit060
lit060

à la question précédente, il cherche un emploi, j'ai écrit he looks for a job mais la réponse était fausse car j'aurai du écrire he looks for a craft. pourquoi DL donne cette réponse comme bonne ?? thanks for the answer

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Vous avez raison. It is not natural in English to say "he looks for a craft". Sometimes inappropriate suggestions are put forward without knowing that such a thing is not said. One may look for a job or look for employment.

1 year ago

PetitRagondin

I first thought 'He is looking for a job' but instead tried 'He is looking for a position' to see if that worked too. It didn't. But could we say that in French? How would we write it, if anyone knows? Ta!

3 years ago

BelleCipher

Can you say: He searches a job?

2 years ago

alleigh25
alleigh25

In English, it's always "searches for" or "looks for."

In this sentence, people would understand what you meant, but it'd sound wrong. In some sentences, it would completely change the meaning: "He searches for his wallet" means he's looking around to find where his wallet is, but "He searches his wallet" means he's looking through his wallet to find something inside.

2 years ago

BelleCipher

Thanks for helping

2 years ago

pabul0

there is not enough flexibility in the answers for these. Literal translations sound stilted. Site is a bit poor on this.

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Sometimes flexible answers end up being quite unnatural. And sometimes literal translations may be technically correct but idiomatically very awkward. It is a constant struggle to find a balance which is flexible enough without teaching that awkward expressions are accepted.

1 year ago

ArdeJohnson

It's about nuance. It's important.

2 years ago

ambival3nt

"He finds a job" seems like it should have been correct, no?

2 years ago

pointthreefour
pointthreefour

As someone currently seeking a job, I can assure you there's a significant difference between looking for and finding. ;)

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Trouver" = to find. "Chercher" = to look for.

1 year ago

ArdeJohnson

In English, when you use "employment", you say "I am searching for employment", without an article.

What about French?

2 years ago

lit060
lit060

in french we say il cherche un emploi ou il cherche un job ou bien il cherche un travail. ;-)

2 years ago

ArdeJohnson

Okay, so the difference in English using "search for a job", yet "search for employment" (not an employment) is just of English.

Thank you.

2 years ago

hackneyduo

What about "He is looking for an employee"?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Un emploi" = a job. "Employé(e) = employee.

1 year ago

mahendrap348

I am also looking for a job:(

6 months ago

cmgrostal

can't be also employment?

3 months ago