"Nous ne lui disons jamais que nous l'aimons."

Translation:We never tell him that we love him.

12/29/2012, 8:31:50 PM

18 Comments


divaluisa

We don't ever tell him that we love him. Why not? It's good English

3/22/2014, 4:21:29 PM

johncopter

"We never say to him that we like him" isn't accepted?

12/29/2012, 8:31:50 PM

benu

I believe that should count as a correct translation.

12/31/2012, 7:52:49 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It sounds a bit awkward ("say to him" vs "tell him")

But the feminine version should be acceptable "we never tell her that we love her"

12/30/2012, 10:24:51 AM

utsabpokharel

Bt my same answer was not accepted

11/27/2014, 9:25:54 AM

dia-mia

"lui" is a direct pronoun that refers to a male, it would be "elle" for female

3/11/2013, 9:49:55 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it wouldn't, because in the case of an indirect object placed in front of the verb, pronoun "elle" becomes "lui", "nous ne LUI disons" (= à elle)can refer to a woman as well.

3/12/2013, 9:28:11 AM

unbunny

Speaking for myself, this aspect of learning to speak French - the placement of pronouns - is in some ways the most difficult, particularly if one is having a conversation in 'real time'. It feels so counter-intuitive as an English speaker, but i realise I need to 'think' in French' when constructing sentences to ovecome it. Mais c'est tres difficile...

3/2/2014, 1:11:10 AM

northernguy

Try to think of the placement of pronouns as a good thing. As a way to help you get your meaning across. Unlike in English, there aren't two separate words that have to be remembered. You just place it differently.

You don't have to remember the equivalent of to them versus their. Leur after the verb is their, in front of the verb it's to them.

3/2/2014, 7:06:18 AM

unbunny

Thanks, northernguy, those are comforting words! I do basically understand the construction and am able to figure it out on Duolingo, I'm really just getting ahead of myself thinking about having a real conversation with a French speaker and wanting it to feel natural in my head. But I'll get there...!

3/3/2014, 12:21:51 AM

SamWatt

I put 'we never tell her that we love him' how is that wrong I thought 'lui' could mean her or him?

5/12/2014, 7:05:08 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"lui" can mean il or elle, as an indirect object : nous lui disons (à lui or à elle)

"him" as a direct object translates to "le", that here is elided to l'

5/12/2014, 5:36:23 PM

smcnaugh

Why is "We never tell him that we like it" not acceptable please?

11/20/2018, 8:18:18 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

How many people or animals are there in your story?

If "l'" were an "it", the sentence would be "nous ne lui disons jamais que nous aimons ça".

Failing that, "l'" is the same person as "lui": "him" or "her".

11/20/2018, 3:47:45 PM

CENGBERG

"like" or "love" ? How can we tell for sure? Duo did not accept "like".

11/30/2018, 1:23:23 PM

Jesse476887

Why use 'lui' and not 'le'?

2/10/2019, 2:01:50 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Lui" is the indirect pronoun form of "il" or "elle" when the verb is constructed with the preposition "à".

So, "à+il" or "à+elle" = lui.

Dire quelque chose à quelqu'un = to say something to somebody.

"Nous disons à notre enfant que nous l'aimons" becomes "Nous lui disons que nous l'aimons" when "notre enfant" is replaced by a personal pronoun that you have to place before the verb.

2/10/2019, 9:59:50 AM

Pablo905492

Not just this phrase but having the students answer covered by the correct one is very unhelpful!

2/26/2019, 6:52:25 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.